Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Most General Classification Wins – Riders
Rider # Wins Years
Miguel Indurain (ESP) 5 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
Bernard Hinault (FRA) 5 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1985
Eddy Merckx (BEL) 5 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974
Jacques Anquetil (FRA) 5 1957, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964
Greg Lemond (USA) 3 1986, 1989, 1990
Louison Bobet (FRA) 3 1953, 1954, 1955
Philippe Thys (BEL) 3 1913, 1914, 1920
Lance Armstrong (USA) 2 1999, 2000
Laurent Fignon (FRA) 2 1983, 1984
Bernard Thevenet (FRA) 2 1975, 1977
Fausto Coppi (ITA) 2 1949, 1952
Gino Bartali (ITA) 2 1938, 1948
Sylvère Maes (BEL) 2 1936, 1939
Antonin Magne (FRA) 2 1931, 1934
André Leducq (FRA) 2 1930, 1932
Nicolas Frantz (LUX) 2 1927, 1928
Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA) 2 1924, 1925
Firmin Lambot (BEL) 2 1919, 1922
Lucien Petit-Breton (FRA) 2 1907, 1908

Most General Classifation Wins – Country
Country #Wins #Riders
France 36 21
Belgium 18 10
Italy 9 6
Spain 8 4
United States 5 2
Luxembourg 4 3
Netherlands 2 2
Switzerland 2 2
Germany 1 1
Denmark 1 1
Ireland 1 1

Tour lead from Start to Finish
Year Rider
1903 Maurice Garin (FRA)
1914 Philippe Thys (BEL)
1924 Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA)
1928 Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
1935 Romain Maes (BEL)

Riders Abandoning in Yellow
Year Rider Reason
1927 Francis Pelissier (FRA) Sick during stage 6 Dinan - Brest
1929 Victor Fontan (FRA) Broke his bicycle in stage 10 Luchon - Perpignan
1937 Sylvère Maes (BEL) Quit after the public had threatened the team during stage 16 Pau - Bordeaux
1950 Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) Quit after the public had threatened two Italian teams during stage 11 Pau - Saint-Gaudens
1951 Wim van Est (NED) Fell into ravine during the descent of the Col d'Aubisque during stage 13 Dax - Tarbes
1965 Bernard Van de Kerckhove (BEL) Abandoned during ascent Col d'Aubisque during stage 9 Dax – Bagnères-de-Bigorre
1971 Luis Ocana (ESP) Fell in heavy weather (broken collarbone) during the descent of the Col de Menté in stage 14 Revel - Luchon
1978 Michel Pollentier (BEL) Disqualified after dubious actions during the controle anti-dopage after stage 16 Saint-Étienne – l'Alpe-d'Huez
1980 Bernard Hinault (FRA) Knee injuries after stage 12 Agen – Pau
1983 Pascal Simon (FRA) Quit due to a crack in his shoulderblade during stage 17 Pin – l'Alpe-d'Huez
1991 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) Crashed during final sprint and broke his collarbone in stage 5 Reims – Valenciennes
1996 Stéphane Heulot (FRA) Abandoned due to knee injuries during stage 8 Chambéry – Les Arcs
1998 Chris Boardman (GBR) Crashed and suffered head injuries during stage 1 Dublin – Dublin

Most Yellow Jerseys – Riders (All Time)
Rider # Jerseys Year (# Jerseys)
Eddy Merckx (BEL) 106 1969 (19), 1970 (22), 1971 (19), 1972 (16), 1974 (20), 1975 (10)
Bernard Hinault (FRA) 74 1978 (2), 1979 (16), 1980 (4), 1981 (19), 1982 (11), 1984 (1), 1985 (16), 1986 (5)
Miguel Indurain (ESP) 55 1991 (9), 1992 (9), 1993 (13), 1994 (12), 1995 (12)
Jacques Anquetil (FRA) 47 1957 (15), 1961 (20), 1962 (2), 1963 (4), 1964 (6)
Sylvère Maes (BEL) 42 1936 (19), 1937 (16), 1939 (7)
Antonin Magne (FRA) 37 1931 (15), 1934 (22)
Nicolas Frantz (LUX) 35 1927 (13), 1928 (21), 1929 (1)
Philippe Thys (BEL) 34 1913 (7), 1914 (14), 1920 (13)
Louison Bobet (FRA) 33 1948 (9), 1953 (4), 1954 (15), 1955 (5)
Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA) 32 1923 (6), 1924 (14), 1925 (12)
André Leducq (FRA) 32 1930 (12), 1932 (18), 1938 (2)

Most Yellow Jerseys – Riders (Active)
Rider # Jerseys Year (# Jerseys)
Lance Armstrong (USA) 25 1999 (14), 2000 (11)
Jan Ullrich (GER) 17 1997 (11), 1998 (6)
Pascal Lino (FRA) 10 1992 (10)
Mario Cipollini (ITA) * 6 1993 (2), 1997 (4)
Marco Pantani (ITA) * 6 1998 (6)
Jann Kirsipuu (EST) 6 1999 (6)
Johan Museeuw (BEL) 5 1993 (2), 1994 (3)
Cédric Vasseur (FRA) 5 1997 (5)
Rolf Sørensen DEN) 4 1991 (4)
Alex Zülle (SUI) * 4 1992 (1), 1996 (3)
Laurent Jalabert (FRA) 4 1995 (2), 2000 (2)
Alberto Elli (ITA) 4 2000 (4)
Stéphane Heulot (FRA) 3 1996 (3)
Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 3 1998 (3)
David Millar (GBR) 3 2000 (3)
Ivan Gotti (ITA) * 2 1995 (2)
Jacky Durand (FRA) 2 1995 (2)
Evgueni Berzin (RUS) ** 2 1996 (2)
Laurent Desbiens (FRA) 2 1998 (2)
Richard Virenque (FRA) ** 1 1992 (1)
Erik Zabel (GER) 1 1998 (1)
Bo Hamburger (DEN) 1 1998 (1)

Most Points Classification Wins
Rider # Wins Years
Erik Zabel (GER) 5 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Sean Kelly (IRL) 4 1982, 1983, 1985, 1989
Jan Janssen (NED) 3 1964, 1965, 1967
Eddy Merckx (BEL) 3 1969, 1971, 1972
Freddy Maertens (BEL) 3 1976, 1978, 1981
Dzam. Abduzhaparov (UZB) 3 1991, 1993, 1994
Stan Ockers (BEL) 2 1955, 1956
Jean Graczyk (FRA) 2 1958, 1960
André Darrigade (FRA) 2 1959, 1961
Laurent Jalabert (FRA) 2 1992, 1995

Most Intermediate Sprints Won (Active Riders)
  PMU-sprints Stages
Rider # S # W # S # W
Erik Zabel (GER) 67 30 53 8
Johan Museeuw (BEL) 37 20 33 2
Laurent Jalabert (FRA) 63 15 50 2
Jacky Durand (FRA) 38 13 10 3
Mario Cipollini (ITA) * 25 8 24 12
Jan Svorada (CZE) 20 7 26 2
Jaan Kirsipuu (EST) 16 7 15 1
Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 26 6 22 1
Erik Dekker (NED) 12 6 7 3
Richard Virenque (FRA) ** 12 6 38 4
Jens Voigt (GER) 11 6 4  
Robbie McEwen (AUS) 8 5 23 1
Pascal Hervé (FRA) * 13 4 6  
Marco Serpellini (ITA) 12 4 2  
Emmanuel Magnien (FRA) 11 4 14  
Thierry Gouvenou (FRA) 11 4 2  
Christophe Capelle (FRA) 9 4 17  
Christophe Mengin (FRA) 7 4 5 1
Wilfried Peeters (BEL) 7 4 1  
S = number of times points were scored; W = intermediate sprints won

Most Mountain Classification Wins – by Rider
Rider # Wins Years
Federico Bahamontes (ESP) 6 1954, 1958, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1964
Lucien Van Impe (BEL) 6 1971, 1972, 1975, 1977, 1981, 1983
Richard Virenque (FRA) 5 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999
Julio Jimenez (ESP) 3 1965, 1966, 1967
Félicien Vervaecke (BEL) 2 1935, 1937
Gino Bartali (ITA) 2 1938, 1948
Fausto Coppi (ITA) 2 1949, 1952
Charly Gaul (LUX) 2 1955, 1956
Imerio Massignan (ITA) 2 1960, 1961
Eddy Merckx (BEL) 2 1969, 1970
Luis Herrera (COL) 2 1985, 1987
Claudio Chiappucci (ITA) 2 1991, 1992

Most Mountain Classification Wins – by Country
Country # Wins
Spain 16
France 15
Italy 12
Belgium 11
Colombia 3
Netherlands 2
Luxembourg 2
Switzerland 1
Great Britain 1

Results in Mountain Sprints (Active Riders)
  Total HC Cat. 1 Cat. 2 Cat. 3 Cat. 4
Rider # S # W # S # W # S # W # S # W # S # W # S # W
Richard Virenque (FRA) ** 189 57 35 9 56 14 37 8 29 13 32 13
Fernando Escartin (ESP) * 68 2 27   29 2 12          
Pascal Hervé (FRA) * 65 13 7 1 16 2 15 2 10 3 17 5
Laurent Brochard (FRA) 60 23 4   8 1 14 5 10 3 24 14
Roberto Conti (ITA) * 56 4 20 1 19   10   2   5 3
Jan Ullrich (GER) 54 4 18 2 21   11 1 3   1 1
Laurent Dufaux (FRA) * 54 0 16   25   10   3      
Dimitri Konychev (RUS) 51 15 3 1 2   8   5 2 33 12
Marco Pantani (ITA) * 50 16 19 6 17 6 10 2 4 2    
Udo Bölts (GER) 47 1 15   13 1 17       2  
Alberto Elli (ITA) 42 9 8 2 10 4 11 1 8   5 2
Alex Zülle (SUI) * 40 3 14 1 18 1 5   1   2 1
Lance Armstrong (USA) 37 3 11   10 1 3   6 1 7 1
François Simon (FRA) 32 5     2   2   6   22 5
Mariano Piccoli (ITA) 31 11 1   3 1 5 3 4 2 18 5
Laurent Jalabert (FRA) 30 7 9   6 1 6 3 5 2 4 1
Santiago Botero (COL) 27 6 6 1 6   6   4 1 5 4
Manuel Beltran (ESP) 27 0 13   9   5          
Francesco Casagrande (ITA) 26 1 6   8   9 1 3      
José Maria Jimenez (ESP) 25 0 9   9   7          
S = number of times points were scored; W = mountain sprints won

Tour Debutants in last 15 years
Year # started # finished Best debutant in General Class. Rank
1986 79 36 Andrew Hampsten (USA) 4
1987 61 25 Gerhard Zadrobilek (AUT) 14
1988 42 28 Januus Kuum (NOR) 24
1989 40 28 Fabrice Philipot (FRA) 24
1990 58 47 Gilles Delion (FRA) 15
1991 37 26 Maurizio Fondriest (ITA) 15
1992 48 31 Jens Heppner (GER) 10
1993 46 30 Gianni Faresin (ITA) 11
1994 48 23 Marco Pantani (ITA) 3
1995 40 18 Ivan Gotti (ITA) 5
1996 58 38 Jan Ullrich (GER) 2
1997 64 41 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) 6
1998 51 26 Roland Meier (SUI) 7
1999 50 38 Mario Aerts (BEL) 21
2000 49 31 Joseba Beloki (ESP) 3

Finished 3 Grand Tours - Riders
Rider # 3 GT's Years (places GT's)
Marino Lejarreta (ESP) 4 1987 (T:10 G:4 V:34), 1989 (T:5 G:10 V:19), 1990 (T:5 G:7 V:55), 1991 (T:53 G:5 V:3)
Bernardo Ruiz (ESP) 3 1955 (T:22 G:28 V:14), 1956 (T:70 G:38 V:31), 1957 (T:24 G:55 V:3)
Eduardo Chozas (ESP) 2 1990 (T:6 G:11 V:33), 1991 (T:11 G:10 V:11)
Mariano Piccoli (ITA) 1 1999 (T:50 G:38 V:58)
Guido Bontempi (ITA) 1 1992 (T:75 G:40 V:62)
Neil Stephens (AUS) 1 1992 (T:74 G:57 V:66)
Valerio Tebaldi (ITA) 1 1991 (T:89 G:47 V:87)
Vladimir Pulnikov (RUS) 1 1991 (T:88 G:11 V:66)
Inaki Gaston (ESP) 1 1991 (T:61 G:23 V:14)
Alberto Leánizbarrutia (ESP) 1 1991 (T:39 G:64 V:44)
Marco Giovannetti (ITA) 1 1991 (T:30 G:8 V:18)
Philippe Poissonnier (FRA) 1 1985 (T:90 G:86 V:66)
José Manuel Fuente (ESP) 1 1971 (T:72 G:39 V:54)
Jose Luis Uribezubia (ESP) 1 1971 (T:49 G:29 V:27)
Federico Bahamontes (ESP) 1 1958 (T:8 G:17 V:6)
Pierino Baffi (ITA) 1 1958 (T:63 G:23 V:37)
Gastone Nencini (ITA) 1 1957 (T:6 G:1 V:9)
Mario Baroni (ITA) 1 1957 (T:53 G:74 V:46)
José Serra (ITA) 1 1956 (T:81 G:26 V:9)
Arrigo Padovan (ITA) 1 1956 (T:26 G:12 V:19)
Raphael Geminiani (FRA) 1 1955 (T:6 G:4 V:3)
Louis Caput (FRA) 1 1955 (T:54 G:68 V:55)

Finished 3 Grand Tours - Country
Country # GT's # Riders
Spain 14 8
France 3 3
Italy 9 9
Australia 1 1
Russia 1 1

Most Stage Wins – Riders (All Time)
Rider # Wins Years (# Wins)
Eddy Merckx (BEL) 35 1969 (6), 1970 (8), 1971 (4), 1972 (6), 1974 (8), 1975 (2), 1977 (1)
Bernard Hinault (FRA) 28 1978 (3), 1979 (7), 1980 (3), 1981 (5), 1982 (4), 1984 (1), 1985 (2), 1986 (3)
André Leducq (FRA) 25 1927 (3), 1928 (4), 1929 (5), 1930 (2), 1931 (1), 1932 (6), 1933 (2), 1935 (1), 1938 (1)
André Darrigade (FRA) 22 1953 (1), 1955 (1), 1956 (1), 1957 (3), 1958 (5), 1959 (2), 1960 (1), 1961 (4), 1962 (1), 1963 (1), 1964 (2)
Nicolas Frantz (LUX) 20 1924 (2), 1925 (4), 1926 (4), 1927 (3), 1928 (5), 1929 (2)
François Faber (LUX) 19 1908 (4), 1909 (6), 1910 (3), 1911 (2), 1913 (2), 1914 (2)
Jean Alavoine (FRA) 17 1909 (2), 1912 (3), 1914 (1), 1919 (5), 1922 (3), 1923 (3)
Jacques Anquetil (FRA) 16 1957 (4), 1961 (2), 1962 (2), 1963 (4), 1964 (4)
René Le Grèves (FRA) 16 1933 (1), 1934 (4), 1935 (4), 1936 (6), 1939 (1)
Charles Pélissier (FRA) 16 1929 (1), 1930 (8), 1931 (5), 1935 (2)

Most Stage Wins – Riders (Active)
Rider # Wins Year: Finish
Mario Cipollini (ITA) * 12 1993:Les Sables-d'Olonne, 1995:Vitré, 1995:Le Havre, 1996:Wasquehal, 1997:Forges-les-Eaux, 1997:Vire, 1998:Châteauroux, 1998:Brive-la-Gaillarde, 1999:Blois, 1999:Amiens, 1999:Maubeuge, 1999:Thionville
Tom Steels (BEL) 9 1998:Dublin, 1998:le Cap d'Agde, 1998:Neuchâtel, 1998:Paris, 1999:Saint-Nazaire, 1999:Laval, 1999:Bordeaux, 2000:Loudun, 2000:Nantes
Erik Zabel (GER) 8 1995:Charleroi, 1995:Bordeaux, 1996:Nogent-sur-Oise, 1996:Gap, 1997:Plumelec, 1997:Bordeaux, 1997:Pau, 2000:Troyes
Marco Pantani (ITA) * 8 1995:l'Alpe d'Huez, 1995:Guzet Neige, 1997:l'Alpe d'Huez, 1997:Morzine, 1998:Plateau de Beille, 1998:Les Deux Alpes, 2000:Mont Ventoux, 2000:Courchevel
Lance Armstrong (USA) 7 1993:Verdun, 1995:Limoges, 1999:Le Puy du Fou, 1999:Metz, 1999:Sestrière, 1999:Futuroscope, 2000:Mulhouse
Jan Ullrich (GER) 6 1996:Saint-Émilion, 1997:Anndorra-Arcalis, 1997:Saint-Étienne, 1998:Corrèze, 1998: Albertville, 1998:le Creusot
Dmitri Konychev (RUS) 4 1990:Pau, 1991:Aix-les-Bains, 1991:Paris, 1999:Saint-Gaudens
Richard Virenque (FRA) ** 4 1994:Luz Ardiden, 1995:Cauterets, 1997:Courchevel, 2000:Morzine
Erik Dekker (NED) 3 2000:Villeneuve-sur-Lot, 2000:Revel, 2000:Lausanne
Jeroen Blijlevens (NED) 3 1995:Dunkerque, 1996:Besançon, 1997:Marennes, 1998:Cholet
Nicola Minali (ITA) * 3 1994:Portsmouth, 1997:Le Puy du Fou, 1997:Paris
Alex Zülle (SUI) * 2 1995:La Plagne, 1996:'s-Hertogenbosch
Jacky Durand (FRA) 2 1994:Cahors, 1995:Saint-Brieuc, 1998:Montauban
Johan Museeuw (BEL) 2 1990:Le Mont-Saint-Michel, 1990:Paris
Laurent Jalabert (FRA) 2 1992:Brussels, 1995:Mende
Leon van Bon (NED) * 2 1998:Pau, 2000:Tours
Rolf Sørensen (DEN) 2 1994:Montpellier, 1996:Superbesse Sancy
Salvatore Commesso (ITA) * 2 1999:Albi, 2000:Freiburg im Breisgau
Abraham Olano (ESP) 1 1997:Disneyland Paris
Bart Voskamp (NED) * 1 1996:Hendaye
Bo Hamburger (DEN) 1 1994:Trélissac
Cédric Vasseur (FRA) 1 1997:La Châtre
Chepe Gonzalez (COL) * 1 1996:Valence
Christophe Agnolutto (FRA) 1 2000:Limoges
Cyril Saugrain (FRA) 1 1996:Lac de Madine
Daniele Nardello (ITA) 1 1998:Carpentras
David Millar (GBR) 1 2000:Futuroscope
Didier Rous (FRA) 1 1997:Montbéliard
Eddy Seigneur (FRA) 1 1994:Paris
Evgueni Berzin (RUS) ** 1 1996:Val-d'Isère
Fabio Roscioli (ITA) * 1 1993:Marseille
Fernando Escartín (ESP) * 1 1999:Piau-Engaly
Gianluca Bortolami (ITA) * 1 1994:Rennes
Gian-Paolo Mondini (ITA) * 1 1999:Futuroscope
Giuseppe Guerini (ITA) 1 1999:l'Alpe d'Huez
Jan Svorada (CZE) 1 1994:Futuroscope, 1998:Cork
Jann Kirsipuu (EST) 1 1999:Challans
Javier Otxoa (ESP) 1 2000:Lourdes-Hautacam
Jens Heppner (GER) 1 1998:Lorient
José Vicente Garcia (ESP) 1 2000:Draguignan
Laurent Brochard (FRA) 1 1997:Loudenvielle
Laurent Desbiens (FRA) 1 1997:Perpignan
Laurent Dufaux (SUI) * 1 1996:Pamplona
Ludo Dierckxsens (BEL) 1 1999:Saint-Étienne
Magnus Bäckstedt (SWE) 1 1998:Autun
Mario Traversoni (ITA) * 1 1997:Dijon
Max Sciandri (ITA) 1 1995:Saint-Étienne
Michael Boogerd (NED) 1 1996:Aix-les-Bains
Paolo Bettini (ITA) 1 2000:Dax
Pascal Lino (FRA) 1 1993:Perpignan
Robbie McEwen (AUS) 1 1999:Paris
Roberto Conti (ITA) * 1 1994:l'Alpe d'Huez
Rodolfo Massi (ITA) * 1 1998:Bagnères-de-Luchon
Santiago Botero (COL) 1 2000:Briançon
Sergei Utchakov (RUS) * 1 1995:Revel
Stefano Zanini (ITA) 1 2000:Paris
Stuart O'Grady (AUS) 1 1998:Grenoble
Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS) 1 1991:Mâcon

Longest succesful solo rides
Year Rider Stage Distance solo ride
1947 Albert Bourlon (FRA) 14: Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (253 km) 253 km
1991 Thierry Marie (FRA) 6: Arras - Le Havre (259 km) 234 km
1965 José Perez Frances (ESP) 11: Ax-les-Thermes - Barcelona (240.5 km) 223 km
1977 Bernard Quilfen (FRA) 14: Besançon - Thonon-les-Bains (230 km) 222 km
1950 Maurice Blomme (BEL) 12: Saint-Gaudens - Perpignan (215 km) 214 km
1966 Pierre Beuffeuil (FRA) 21: Montluçon - Orléans (232.5 km) 205 km
1950 Marcel Dussault (FRA) 10: Bordeaux - Pau (202 km) 200 km
1968 Roger Pingeon (FRA) 15: Perpignan - Albi (250.5 km) 193 km
1987 Régis Clerc (FRA) 15: Blagnac - Millau (216.5 km) 190 km
1993 Fabio Roscioli (ITA) 12: Isola 2000 - Marseille (287.5 km) 182 km

Youngest Stage Winner
Rider Age (y) Age (d) Year Start - Finish
Fabio Battesini (ITA) 19 7073 1931 Dinan - Brest
Henri Cornet (FRA) 19 7282 1904 Marseille - Toulouse
Jean-B. Dortignacq (FRA) 20 7391 1904 Bordeaux - Nantes
Jean-B. Dortignacq (FRA) 20 7394 1904 Nantes - Paris
Constant Ménager (FRA) 20 7401 1909 Toulouse - Bayonne
René Vietto (FRA) 20 7448 1934 Aix-les-Bains - Grenoble
René Vietto (ITA) 20 7450 1934 Gap - Digne
René Vietto (ITA) 20 7453 1934 Nice - Cannes
René Vietto (ITA) 20 7461 1934 Tarbes - Pau
Georges Passerieu (FRA) 20 7542 1906 Nice - Marseille

Oldest Stage Winner
Rider Age (y) Age (d) Year Start - Finish
Pino Cerami (BEL) 41 15070 1963 Bordeaux - Pau
Raymond Poulidor (FRA) 38 13970 1974 La Seu d'Urgell - Saint-Lary-Soulan
Louis Heusghem (BEL) 37 13711 1920 Perpignan - Aix-en-Provence
Ferdinand Bracke (BEL) 37 13564 1976 Fleurance - Auch
Walter Diggelmann (SUI) 36 13476 1952 Mulhouse - Lausanne
Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA) 36 13440 1926 Nice - Briançon
Lucien Van Impe (BEL) 36 13423 1983 Morzine - Avoriaz
Stan Ockers (BEL) 36 13322 1956 Grenoble - Saint-Étienne
Joaquim Agostinho (POR) 36 13248 1979 Les Menuires - l'Alpe d'Huez
Victor Fontan (FRA) 36 13156 1928 Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon

Most Starts – Rider (All Time)
Starts Rider Finished
16 Joop Zoetemelk (NED) 16
15 Lucien Van Impe (BEL) 15
15 Guy Nulens (BEL) 13
14 André Darrigade (BEL) 13
14 Sean Kelly (IRL) 12
14 Raymond Poulidor (FRA) 12
14 Jules Deloffre (FRA) 7
13 Phil Anderson (AUS) 13
13 Joaquim Agostinho (POR) 12
13 Henk Lubberding (NED) 11
13 Gerrie Knetemann (NED) 11
13 Jean Dotto (FRA) 10
13 Jean-Pierre Genet (FRA) 10
13 François Mahé (FRA) 9
13 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA) 9

Most Classifications – Riders (All Time)
# Class. Rider Year (Rank)
16 Joop Zoetemelk (NED) 1980 (1), 1982 (2), 1979 (2), 1978 (2), 1976 (2), 1971 (2), 1970 (2), 1981 (4), 1975 (4), 1973 (4), 1972 (5), 1977 (8), 1985 (12), 1983 (23), 1986 (24), 1984 (30)
15 Lucien Van Impe (BEL) 1976 (1), 1981 (2), 1977 (3), 1975 (3), 1971 (3), 1983 (4), 1972 (4), 1973 (5), 1970 (6), 1978 (9), 1979 (11), 1969 (12), 1980 (16), 1974 (18), 1985 (27)
13 André Darrigade (FRA) 1960 (16), 1959 (16), 1956 (16), 1962 (21), 1958 (21), 1957 (27), 1961 (32), 1953 (37), 1955 (49), 1954 (49), 1966 (62), 1964 (67), 1965 (93)
13 Phil Anderson (AUS) 1985 (5), 1982 (5), 1983 (9), 1984 (10), 1981 (10), 1987 (27), 1989 (38), 1986 (39), 1991 (45), 1994 (69), 1990 (71), 1992 (81), 1993 (84)
13 Guy Nulens (BEL) 1982 (22), 1984 (24), 1988 (38), 1981 (52), 1990 (54), 1986 (54), 1989 (55), 1987 (61), 1991 (62), 1993 (67), 1992 (77), 1994 (88), 1985 (113)
12 Sean Kelly (IRL) 1985 (4), 1984 (5), 1983 (7), 1989 (9), 1982 (15), 1980 (29), 1990 (30), 1978 (34), 1979 (38), 1992 (43), 1988 (46), 1981 (48)
12 Raymond Poulidor (FRA) 1974 (2), 1965 (2), 1964 (2), 1976 (3), 1972 (3), 1969 (3), 1966 (3), 1962 (3), 1970 (7), 1963 (8), 1967 (9), 1975 (19)
12 Joaquim Agostinho (POR) 1979 (3), 1978 (3), 1980 (5), 1971 (5), 1974 (6), 1973 (8), 1972 (8), 1969 (8), 1983 (11), 1977 (13), 1970 (14), 1975 (15)
11 Raymond Delisle (FRA) 1976 (4), 1977 (9), 1973 (11), 1972 (11), 1970 (11), 1974 (12), 1975 (16), 1966 (21), 1967 (26), 1969 (37), 1971 (77)
11 Alberto Elli (ITA) 1994 (7), 1996 (15), 1999 (17), 1993 (17), 1992 (28), 1998 (29), 1997 (30), 1995 (33), 1990 (72), 2000 (84), 1991 (91)
11 Gerrie Knetemann (NED) 1979 (30), 1977 (31), 1980 (38), 1974 (38), 1978 (43), 1982 (47), 1981 (55), 1975 (63), 1986 (84), 1987 (89), 1984 (103)
11 Eric Caritoux (FRA) 1989 (12), 1984 (14), 1991 (17), 1988 (18), 1986 (20), 1994 (22), 1987 (23), 1983 (24), 1985 (34), 1992 (37), 1993 (37)
11 Barry Hoban (GBR) 1968 (33), 1974 (37), 1971 (40), 1977 (41), 1973 (43), 1967 (62), 1978 (65), 1964 (65), 1969 (67), 1975 (68), 1972 (70)
11 Henk Lubberding (NED) 1978 (8), 1983 (10), 1980 (10), 1979 (18), 1977 (26), 1984 (40), 1982 (46), 1981 (54), 1985 (82), 1987 (95), 1989 (119)
11 Claude Criquielion (BEL) 1986 (5), 1990 (9), 1984 (9), 1981 (9), 1979 (9), 1987 (11), 1980 (13), 1988 (14), 1985 (18), 1983 (18), 1989 (36)

Most Starts – Riders (Active)
Starts Rider Finished
11 Alberto Elli (ITA) 11
11 Roberto Conti (ITA)* 8
10 Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS) 10
10 Johan Museeuw (BEL) 7
9 Udo Bölts (GER) 9
9 Richard Virenque (FRA) ** 8
9 Wilfried Peeters (BEL) 8
9 Fernando Escartin (ESP) * 8
9 Pascal Lino (FRA) 7
9 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) 5
9 Alex Zülle (SUI) * 5
9 Mario Scirea (ITA) * 3

Most Classifications – Riders (Active)
# Class. Rider Year (Rank)
11 Alberto Elli (ITA) 1994 (7), 1996 (15), 1999 (17), 1993 (17), 1992 (28), 1998 (29), 1997 (30), 1995 (33), 1990 (72), 2000 (84), 1991 (91)
10 Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS) 1995 (18), 1996 (21), 1993 (35), 1994 (36), 1998 (38), 1991 (42), 1997 (44), 1990 (55), 2000 (55), 1992 (65)
9 Udo Bölts (GER) 1994 (9), 1996 (14), 1998 (21), 1997 (21), 1993 (25), 1992 (35), 1995 (38), 1999 (40), 2000 (42)
8 Richard Virenque (FRA) ** 1997 (2), 1996 (3), 1994 (5), 2000 (6), 1999 (8), 1995 (9), 1993 (19), 1992 (25)
8 François Simon (FRA) 1999 (30), 1997 (32), 1994 (43), 1998 (57), 1993 (57), 2000 (58), 1995 (59), 1996 (86)
8 Maarten den Bakker (NED) 1998 (33), 2000 (49), 1995 (52), 1996 (64), 1997 (64), 1999 (84), 1993 (91), 1992 (92)
8 Fernando Escartín (ESP) * 1999 (3), 1997 (5), 1995 (7), 2000 (8), 1996 (8), 1994 (12), 1993 (30), 1992 (45)
8 Wilfried Peeters (BEL) 1998 (68), 1993 (86), 1995 (88), 1997 (89), 1991 (95), 1989 (105), 1996 (110), 1990 (120)
8 Jens Heppner (GER) 1992 (10), 2000 (40), 1998 (56), 1994 (60), 1997 (60), 1993 (62), 1995 (66), 1996 (88)
8 Roberto Conti (ITA)* 1994 (6), 1997 (10), 1993 (14), 2000 (16), 1990 (18), 1991 (29), 1998 (60), 1992 (84)
7 Pascal Lino (FRA) 1992 (5), 1994 (11), 1990 (23), 1993 (43), 1991 (70), 1998 (78), 2000 (112)
7 Johan Museeuw (BEL) 1993 (50), 1992 (73), 1995 (73), 1994 (80), 1990 (81), 1996 (95), 1989 (106)

* Current team not invited to the Tour de France
** Still active, but without a team
Fastest Stages
Year Stage Average Winner
1999 4: Laval - Blois (194.5 km) 50.356 Mario Cipollini (ITA)
1993 6: Evreux - Amiens (158 km) 49.418 Johan Bruyneel (BEL)
1988 16: Tarbes - Pau (38 km) 48.927 Adrie van der Poel (NED)
1998 12: Tarascon-sur-Ariège - Le Cap-d'Agde (206 km) 48.883 Tom Steels (BEL)
1977 13A: Freiburg - Freiburg (46 km) 48.677 Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1974 21A: Vouvray - Orléans (112.5 km) 48.532 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1987 1: Berlijn - Berlijn (105 km) 47.891 Nico Verhoeven (NED)
1997 8: Sauternes - Pau (161.5 km) 47.805 Erik Zabel (GER)
1992 5: Nogent-sur-Oise - Wasquehal (196 km) 47.802 Guido Bontempi (ITA)
1998 3: Roscoff - Lorient (169 km) 47.472 Jens Heppner (GER)

Fastest Time Trial
Year Stage Average Winner
1989 21: Versailles - Paris (24.5 km) 54.545 Greg LeMond (USA)
2000 19: Freiburg - Mulhouse (58.5 km) 53.986 Lance Armstrong (USA)
1992 19: Tours - Blois (64 km) 52.352 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
2000 1: Futuroscope - Futuroscope (16.5 km) 51.969 David Millar (GBR)
1994 9: Périgueux - Bergerac (64 km) 50.537 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1993 19: Brétigny-sur-Orge - Montlhéry (48 km) 50.497 Tony Rominger (SUI)
1996 20: Bordeaux - Saint-Emilion (63.5 km) 50.452 Jan Ullrich (GER)
1995 8: Huy - Seraing (54 km) 50.415 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1999 19: Futuroscope - Futuroscope (57 km) 50.085 Lance Armstrong (USA)
1970 11A: Divonne-les-Bains - Divonne-les-Bains (8.8 km) 49.890 Eddy Merckx (BEL)

Fastest Prologues
Year Stage Average Winner
1994 0 (t): Lille - Euralille (7.2 km) 55.267 Chris Boardman (GBR)
1998 0 (t): Dublin - Dublin (5.6 km) 54.194 Chris Boardman (GBR)
1997 0 (t): Rouen - Rouen (7.3 km) 52.560 Chris Boardman (GBR)
1991 0 (t): Lyon - Lyon (5.4 km) 52.399 Thierry Marie (FRA)
1996 0 (t): Den Bosch - Den Bosch (9.4 km) 51.822 Alex Zülle (SUI)
1986 0 (t): Boulogne-Billancourt - Boulogne-Billancourt (4.6 km) 51.589 Thierry Marie (FRA)
1987 0 (t): Berlijn - Berlijn (6.1 km) 51.549 Jelle Nijdam (NED)
1992 0 (t): San Sebastian - San Sebastian (8 km) 51.246 Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1981 0 (t): Nice - Nice (5.8 km) 51.176 Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1999 0 (t): Le Puy-du-Fou - Le Puy-du-Fou (6.8 km) 50.788 Lance Armstrong (USA)

Fastest Team Time Trials
Year Stage Average Winning Team
1987 2 (tt): Berlijn – Berlijn (40.5 km) 54.201 Carrera (ITA)
1991 2 (tt): Bron – Chassieu (36.5 km) 52.920 Ariostea (ITA)
1995 3 (tt): Mayenne – Alençon (64 km) 52.483 Gewiss (ITA)
1992 4 (tt): Libourne - Libourne (63.5 km) 52.014 Panasonic (NED)
1988 2 (tt): La Haie-Fouassière - Ancenis (48 km) 51.876 Panasonic (NED)
1981 1b (tt): Nice - Nice (40 km) 51.799 Raleigh (NED)
1993 4 (tt): Dinard - Avranches (81 km) 51.611 GB-MG (ITA)
1989 2 (tt): Luxemburg - Luxemburg (46 km) 51.301 IJsboerke (BEL)
1980 1b (tt): Wiesbaden - Frankfurt am Main (45.8 km) 51.126 Raleigh (NED)
1990 2 (tt): Futuroscope - Futuroscope (44.5 km) 50.000 Panasonic (NED)

Toughest stages (last 20 years)
Year Stage # HC 1 2 3 4 W Winner
1993 15: Perpignan - Andorra/Pal (231.5 km) 9 - 3 4 2 - 28 Oliveiro Rincon (COL)
1983 17: La Tour-du-Pin - l'Alpe-d'Huez (223 km) 8 1 2 3 2 - 26 Peter Winnen (NED)
1985 12: Morzine - Lans-en-Vercors ((269 km) 8 - 3 4 - 1 25 Fabio Parra (COL)
1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden (187.5 km) 6 2 3 1 - - 24 Laudelino Cubino (ESP)
1995 15: Saint-Girons - Cauterets (206 km) 6 1 4 1 - - 24 Richard Virenque (FRA)
1987 14: Pau - Luz-Ardiden (166 km) 8 2 1 1 3 1 24 Dag-Otto Lauritzen (DEN)
1999 15: Saint-Gaudens - Piau-Engaly (173 km) 6 - 5 1 - - 23 Fernando Escartin (ESP)
1994 12: Lourdes - Luz-Ardiden (204.5 km) 7 2 2 - 2 1 23 Richard Virenque (FRA)
1996 17: Argelès-Gazost - Pamplona (262 km) 7 1 3 1 - 2 22 Laurent Dufaux (SUI)
1986 21: Saint-Etienne - Le Puy-de-Dôme (190 km) 7 1 1 3 2 - 22 Erich Maechler (SUI)
# = Number of climbs, W = Weight: HC=5 pts, Cat 1=4 pts, Cat 2=3 pts, Cat 3=2 pts, Cat 4=1 pt


Index Etappes Favorieten Feitjes Klassiekers Historie Statistieken