Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Classics 2001
Every season, the first streak of important races consists of five of the most famous races in cycling. To the majority of spectators these races are known as 'The Classics'. The results of this year's editions are given here.

Milano - San Remo 2001    
Milano – San Remo    
  Date : 24 Mar 2001
  Distance : 287 km
  Time Winner : 07:23:13
  Speed : 38.85 km/h
  Participants : 193
  Finishers : 181
     
Rank Rider (Nat) Time Deficit
1 Erik Zabel (GER) 07:23:13
2 Mario Cipollini (ITA) 07:23:13 +00:00
3 Romans Vainsteins (LAT) 07:23:13 +00:00
4 Biagio Conte (ITA) 07:23:13 +00:00
5 Paolo Bettini (ITA) 07:23:13 +00:00
6 Gabriele Colombo (ITA) 07:23:13 +00:00
7 Gabriele Balducci (ITA) 07:23:13 +00:00
8 Markus Zberg (SUI) 07:23:13 +00:00
9 George Hincapie (USA) 07:23:13 +00:00
10 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) 07:23:13 +00:00



Ronde van Vlaanderen 2001    
Bruges – Ninove    
  Date : 08 Apr 2001
  Distance : 269 km
  Time Winner : 06:10:23
  Speed : 43.58 km/h
  Participants : 193
  Finishers : 87
     
Rank Rider (Nat) Time Deficit
1 Gianluca Bortolami (ITA) 06:10:23
2 Erik Dekker (NED) 06:10:23 +00:00
3 Denis Zanette (ITA) 06:10:23 +00:00
4 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) 06:10:23 +00:00
5 Daniele Nardello (ITA) 06:10:23 +00:00
6 Chris Peers (BEL) 06:10:23 +00:00
7 Max Sciandri (GBR) 06:10:23 +00:00
8 Ludo Dierckxsens (BEL) 06:10:23 +00:00
9 Andrei Tchmile (RUS) 06:10:42 +00:19
10 Romans Vainsteins (LAT) 06:10:42 +00:19



Paris - Roubaix 2001    
Compiègne – Roubaix    
  Date: 15 Apr 2001
  Distance : 254 km
  Time Winner : 06:38:40
  Speed : 38.23 km/h
  Participants : 194
  Finishers : 44
     
Rank Rider (Nat) Time Deficit
1 Servais Knaven (NED) 06:38:40
2 Johan Museeuw (BEL) 06:39:14 +00:34
3 Romans Vainsteins (LAT) 06:39:21 +00:41
4 George Hincapie (USA) 06:39:21 +00:41
5 Wilfried Peeters (BEL) 06:39:21 +00:41
6 Ludo Dierckxsens (BEL) 06:39:21 +00:41
7 Steffen Wesemann (GER) 06:39:21 +00:41
8 Andrei Tchmile (RUS) 06:41:15 +02:35
9 Chris Peers (BEL) 06:41:15 +02:35
10 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) 06:41:39 +02:59



Liège - Bastogne - Liège 2001    
Liège – Ans    
  Date: 22 Apr 2001
  Distance : 258 km
  Time Winner : 06:42:38
  Speed : 38.45 km/h
  Participants : 192
  Finishers : 111
     
Rank Rider (Nat) Time Deficit
1 Oskar Camenzind (SUI) 06:42:38
2 Davide Rebellin (ITA) 06:42:38 +00:00
3 David Etxebarria (ESP) 06:42:38 +00:00
4 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) 06:42:38 +00:00
5 Michael Boogerd (NED) 06:42:38 +00:00
6 Raimondas Rumsas (LTU) 06:43:03 +00:25
7 Marcos Serrano (ESP) 06:43:03 +00:25
8 Erik Dekker (NED) 06:43:03 +00:25
9 Markus Zberg (SUI) 06:43:03 +00:25
10 Beat Zberg (SUI) 06:43:03 +00:25



Amstel Gold Race 2001    
Maastricht – Maastricht    
  Date: 28 Apr 2001
  Distance : 254.6 km
  Time Winner : 06:39:13
  Speed : 38.26 km/h
  Participants : 190
  Finishers : 37
     
Rank Rider (Nat) Time Deficit
1 Erik Dekker (NED) 06:39:13
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) 06:39:13 +00:00
3 Serge Baguet (BEL) 06:39:30 +00:17
4 Markus Zberg (SUI) 06:39:30 +00:17
5 Johan Museeuw (BEL) 06:39:30 +00:17
6 Peter Van Petegem (BEL) 06:39:33 +00:20
7 Michele Bartoli (ITA) 06:39:33 +00:20
8 Davide Rebellin (ITA) 06:39:33 +00:20
9 Michael Boogerd (NED) 06:39:33 +00:20
10 Chris Peers (BEL) 06:39:33 +00:20
World Cup Ranking
Rank Name Rider MSR RVV PR LBL AGR Total
1 Erik Dekker (NED) 5 70 - 24 100 199
2 Gianluca Bortolami (ITA) 0 100 11 0 10 121
3 Johan Museeuw (BEL) 0 10 70 0 36 116
4 Romans Vainsteins (LAT) 50 16 50 - 0 116
5 Oscar Camenzind (SUI) 0 - - 100 12 112
6 Servais Knaven (NED) 0 1 100 - 0 101
7 Erik Zabel (GER) 100 0 0 - 0 100
8 Davide Rebellin (ITA) 0 - - 70 24 94
9 Marcus Zberg (SUI) 24 4 - 20 40 88
10 George Hincapie (USA) 20 13 40 - 0 73
11 Rolf Sørensen (DEN) 16 40 16 - 0 72
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) - - - - 70 70
13 Mario Cipollini (ITA) 70 0 - - - 70
14 Chris Peers (BEL) 0 32 20 - 16 68
15 Peter Van Petegem (BEL) 13 0 2 13 32 60
16 Denis Zanette (ITA) 0 50 8 - 0 58
17 Michael Boogerd (NED) - - - 36 20 56
18 Ludo Dierckxens (BEL) 0 24 32 0 0 56
19 Serge Baguet (BEL) - - - 4 50 54
20 Michel Bartoli (ITA) 15 11 - 0 28 54
21 Andrei Tchmile (ITA) 0 20 24 0 9 53
22 David Etxebarria (ESP) 0 - - 50 - 50
23 Paolo Bettini (ITA) 36 3 - 11 0 50
24 Wilfried Peeters (BEL) 0 0 36 - 13 49
25 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) 3 - - 40 - 43
26 Maximilian Sciandri (GBR) 1 28 14 - 0 43
0 = Finished outside top 25
- = Did not start / did not finish


1.1 >        Stage Races
In order to know which rider is likely to perform well in a big stage race like the Tour de France, an overview of stage races preceding cycling's main event is very useful. The UCI considers the following stage races to be the most important ones.

Tour de Romandie
08 May 2001 – 13 May 2001
Stage Date Start – Finish Distance Time Winner
0 (t) 08 May 2001 Sankt Urban - Pfaffnau 6.9 km 9'00'' Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)
1 09 May 2001 Pfaffnau - Tramelan 165.7 km 3:56'43'' Fabrizio Guidi (ITA)
2 10 May 2001 Tramelan - Vevey 171.7 km 4:07'48'' Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)
3 (t) 11 May 2001 Payerne - Payerne 25.5 km 31'20'' David Plaza (ESP)
4 12 May 2001 Saint-Aubin - Nendaz-Station 171.5 km 4:05'00'' Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
5 13 May 2001 Saxon - Geneva 178 km 4:09'51'' Mario Cipollini (ITA)

General Classification
  Rank Rider Time Deficit
  1 Dario Frigo (ITA) 16:59:54  
  2 Félix Garcia Casas (ESP) 17:00:37 +00:43
  3 Wladimir Belli (ITA) 17:00:57 +01:03
  4 Oscar Sevilla (ESP) 17:01:34 +01:40
  5 Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 17:01:41 +01:47
  6 Sven Montgomery (SUI) 17:01:48 +01:54
  7 David Plaza (ESP) 17:01:55 +02:01
  8 Kurt Van de Wouwer (BEL) 17:02:02 +02:08
  9 David Moncoutié (FRA) 17:02:30 +02:36
  10 Oskar Camenzind (SUI) 17:02:32 +02:38
Points Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Mariano Piccoli (ITA) 55
  2 Dario Frigo (ITA) 55
  3 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) 43

Mountain Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Laurent Desbiens (FRA) 20
  2 Wladimir Belli (ITA) 18
  3 Sven Montgomery (SUI) 16



4 Jours de Dunkerque
08 May 2001 – 13 May 2001
Stage Date Start – Finish Distance Time Winner
1 08 May 2001 Dunkerque - Steenvoorde 164.8 km 3:46'00'' Jann Kirsipuu (EST)
2 09 May 2001 Roost-Warendin - Haisnes 192.2 km 4:22'13'' Jann Kirsipuu (EST)
3 10 May 2001 Douvrin - Landrecies 189 km 4:35'10'' Jan Svorada (CZE)
4 11 May 2001 Saint-Venant - Fontaine-au-Pire 206.4 km 4:55'14'' Jann Kirsipuu (EST)
5 12 May 2001 Outreau - Boulogne-sur-Mer 170.5 km 4:10'35'' Didier Rous (FRA)
6a 13 May 2001 Saint-Pol-sur-Mer - Saint-Pol-sur-Mer 12.9 km 15'07'' Didier Rous (FRA)
6b 13 May 2001 Saint-Pol-sur-Mer - Dunkerque 103.4 km 2:17'54'' Jann Kirsipuu (EST)

General Classification
  Rank Rider Time Deficit
  1 Didier Rous (FRA) 24:22:13  
  2 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) 24:22:53 +00:40
  3 Stéphane Heulot (FRA) 24:23:26 +01:13
  4 Cédric Vasseur (FRA) 24:23:26 +01:13
  5 Nicolas Jalabert (FRA) 24:23:29 +01:16
  6 Jann Kirsipuu (EST) 24:23:40 +01:27
  7 David Millar (GBR) 24:23:42 +01:29
  8 Jeroen Blijlevens (NED) 24:23:55 +01:42
  9 Jaime Hernandez (ESP) 24:23:56 +01:43
  10 Christophe Moreau (FRA) 24:23:58 +01:45

Points Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Mariano Piccoli (ITA) 55
  2 Dario Frigo (ITA) 55
  3 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) 43

Mountain Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Laurent Desbiens (FRA) 20
  2 Wladimir Belli (ITA) 18
  3 Sven Montgomery (SUI) 16



Giro d'Italia
19 May 2001 – 10 Jun 2001
Stage Date Start – Finish Distance Time Winner
0 (t) 19 May 2001 Pescara - Pescara 7.6 km 7'44'' Rik Verbrugghe (BEL)
1 20 May 2001 Giulianova - Francavilla al Mare 202 km 5:15'06'' Ellis Rastelli (ITA)
2 21 May 2001 Fossacesia - Lucera 167 km 3:39'35'' Danilo Hondo (GER)
3 22 May 2001 Lucera - Potenza 149 km 3:44'30'' Danilo Hondo (GER)
4 23 May 2001 Potenza - Montevergine 169 km 4:34'12'' Danilo Di Luca (ITA)
5 24 May 2001 Avellino - Nettuno 229 km 5:29'16'' Ivan Quaranta (ITA)
6 25 May 2001 Nettuno - Rieti 150 km 4:13'23'' Mario Cipollini (ITA)
7 26 May 2001 Rieti - Montevarchi 239 km 6:48'02'' Stefano Zanini (ITA)
8 27 May 2001 Montecatini - Reggio nell'Emilia 185 km 4:54'23'' Pietro Caucchioli (ITA)
9 28 May 2001 Reggio nell'Emilia - Rovigo 142 km 3:27'41'' Mario Cipollini (ITA)
10 29 May 2001 Lido di Jesolo - Ljubljana 212 km 5:16'21'' Denis Zanette (ITA)
11 30 May 2001 Bled - Gorizia 187 km 4:38'31'' Pablo Lastras (ESP)
12 31 May 2001 Grad. d'Isonzo - Montebelluna 139 km 3:33'17'' Matteo Tosatto (ITA)
13 01 Jun 2001 Montebelluna - Passo Pordoi 225 km 7:24'48'' Julio Pérez (MEX)
14 02 Jun 2001 Cavalese - Arco 163 km 5:13'30'' Carlos Contreras (COL)
15 (t) 03 Jun 2001 Sirmione - Salò 55.5 km 1:11'35'' Dario Frigo (ITA)
16 04 Jun 2001 Erbusco - Parma 142 km 3:52'55'' Ivan Quaranta (ITA)
17 06 Jun 2001 San Remo - San Remo 119 km 3:36'52'' Pietro Caucchioli (ITA)
18 07 Jun 2001 Imperia - Sant'Anna di Vinadio 230 km   cancelled
19 08 Jun 2001 Alba - Busto Arsizio 163 km 3:35'04'' Mario Cipollini (ITA)
20 09 Jun 2001 Busto Arsizio - Arona 181 km 5:03'38'' Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
21 10 Jun 2001 Arona - Milan 121 km 3:05'01'' Mario Cipollini (ITA)

General Classification
  Rank Rider Time Deficit
  1 Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 89:02:58 89:02:58
  2 Abraham Olano (ESP) 89:10:29 +07:31
  3 Unai Osa (ESP) 89:11:35 +08:37
  4 Sergei Gontchar (UKR) 89:12:23 +09:25
  5 José Azevedo (POR) 89:12:42 +09:44
  6 Andrea Noë (ITA) 89:13:48 +10:50
  7 Ivan Gotti (ITA) 89:13:52 +10:54
  8 Carlos Contreras (COL) 89:14:42 +11:44
  9 Pietro Caucchioli (ITA) 89:16:32 +13:34
  10 Giuliano Figueras (ITA) 89:17:06 +14:08
  11 Marco Velo (ITA) 89:17:32 +14:34
  12 Peter Luttenberger (AUT) 89:18:34 +15:36
  13 Hernán Buenahora (COL) 89:19:20 +16:22
  14 Paolo Savoldelli (ITA) 89:21:40 +18:42
  15 José Joaquim Castelblanco (COL) 89:26:00 +23:02
  16 Marzio Bruseghin (ITA) 89:28:11 +25:13
  17 Mauro Zanetti (ITA) 89:30:14 +27:16
  18 Marco Magnani (ITA) 89:36:02 +33:04
  19 Gianni Faresin (ITA) 89:36:12 +33:14
  20 Juan Manuel Garate (ESP) 89:36:22 +33:24
  21 Daniele De Paoli (ITA) 89:36:53 +33:55
  22 Massimiliano Gentili (ITA) 89:39:19 +36:21
  23 Matthias Kessler (GER) 89:43:39 +40:41
  24 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) 89:44:26 +41:28
  25 Aleksander Shefer (KAZ) 89:44:45 +41:47

Points Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Massimo Strazzer (ITA) 177
  2 Danilo Hondo (GER) 158
  3 Mario Cipollini (ITA) 129
  4 Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 105
  5 Ivan Quaranta (ITA) 89



Mountain Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Freddy Gónzalez (COL) 73
  2 Gilberto Simoni (ITA) 42
  3 Fortunato Baliani (ITA) 33
  4 Pietro Caucchioli (ITA) 32
  5 Julio Pérez (MEX) 28


Midi Libre
22 May 2001 – 27 May 2001
Stage Date Start – Finish Distance Time Winner
1 22 May 2001 Gruissan - Saint-Cyprien 181.5 km 4:30'11'' Jérôme Bernard (FRA)
2 23 May 2001 Saint-Cyprien - Pézenas 190 km 4:43'43'' Jan Svorada (CZE)
3 (t) 24 May 2001 Montpellier - Montpellier 19 km 22'26'' Andrei Teteriuk (KAZ)
4 25 May 2001 Saint-Jean-du-Gard - Laissac 209 km 5:29'05'' Andrei Teteriuk (KAZ)
5 26 May 2001 Rignac - Mende 188.5 km 4:09'03'' Sven Montgomery (SUI)
6 27 May 2001 Florac - Sète 208.5 km 4:51'15'' Iban Mayo (ESP)

General Classification
  Rank Rider Time Deficit
  1 Iban Mayo (ESP) 24:06:35  
  2 Benoît Salmon (FRA) 24:07:10 +00:35
  3 Christophe Moreau (FRA) 24:07:37 +01:02
  4 Laurent Jalabert (FRA) 24:08:09 +01:34
  5 Andrei Teteriuk (KAZ) 24:08:30 +01:55
  6 Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) 24:08:52 +02:17
  7 Didier Rous (FRA) 24:09:14 +02:39
  8 Laurent Lefèvre (FRA) 24:09:20 +02:45
  9 Francisco Mancebo (ESP) 24:09:40 +03:05
  10 François Simon (FRA) 24:09:45 +03:10

Points Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Nicola Loda (ITA) 45
  2 Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) 26
  3 Jérôme Bernard (FRA) 24

Mountain Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Benoît Salmon (FRA) 85
  2 Iban Mayo (ESP) 65
  3 Christophe Moreau (FRA) 59



Euskal Bizikleta
30 May 2001– 03 Jun 2001
Stage Date Start – Finish Distance Time Winner
1 30 May 2001 Éibar Urnieta 134.1 km 2:59'30'' Mikel Zarrabeitia (ESP)
2 31 May 2001 Urnieta Bakio 157.6 km 4:09'18'' Jorge Capitan (ESP)
3 01 Jun 2001 Bakio Santuario de Oro 187 km 4:35'16'' Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP)
4a 02 Jun 2001 Murgia Zuia Abadiño 101.5 km 2:18'52'' Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
4b (t) 02 Jun 2001 Abadiño Hiper Eroski 20.2 km 26'01'' David Millar (GBR)
5 03 Jun 2001 Iurreta Arrate 148.2 km 4:01'40'' Ivan Basso (ITA)

General Classification
  Rank Rider Time Deficit
  1 Juan Carlos Dominguez (ESP) 18:33:10  
  2 Joseba Beloki (ESP) 18:33:13 +00:03
  3 Igor González de Galdeano (ESP) 18:33:17 +00:07
  4 Mikel Zarrabeitia (ESP) 18:33:19 +00:09
  5 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) 18:33:45 +00:35
  6 Aitor Quintana (ESP) 18:34:23 +01:13
  7 Guido Trentin (ITA) 18:34:25 +01:15
  8 Tyler Hamilton (USA) 18:34:43 +01:33
  9 Roberto Laiseka (ESP) 18:34:49 +01:39
  10 Félix Cardenas (COL) 18:35:37 +02:27

Points Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Mikel Zarrabeitia (ESP) 25
  2 Janek Tombak (EST) 20
  3 Aitor Gonzalez (ESP) 16

Mountain Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Eladio Jiménez (ESP) 10
  2 Aitor Gonzalez (ESP) 7
  3 Mikel Zarrabeitia (ESP) 2


Dauphiné Libéré
10 Jun 2001 – 17 Jun 2001
Stage Date Start – Finish Distance Time Winner
0 (t) 10 Jun 2001 Morzine – Avoriaz 4 km 5'28'' Didier Rous (FRA)
1 11 Jun 2001 Morzine – Bron 227 km 5:56'01'' Fabien De Waele (BEL)
2 12 Jun 2001 Bron – Firminy 170 km 4:14'48'' Laurent Roux (FRA)
3 13 Jun 2001 Guilherand – Carpentras 184 km 4:57'12'' Unai Etxebarria (ESP)
4 (t) 14 Jun 2001 Beaumes-de-Venise - Valréas 43 km 55'48'' Jonathan Vaughters (USA)
5 15 Jun 2001 Romans – Grenoble 151 km 3:28'01'' Andrei Kivilev (KAZ)
6 16 Jun 2001 Pontcharra – Briançon 193 km 5:40'01'' Iban Mayo (ESP)
7 17 Jun 2001 Vizille – Chambéry 125 km 2:57'36'' Jens Voigt (GER)

General Classification
  Rank Rider Time Deficit
  1 Christophe Moreau (FRA) 28:24:10  
  2 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) 28:24:11 +00:01
  3 Benoît Salmon (FRA) 28:26:11 +02:01
  4 Sven Montgomery (SUI) 28:27:01 +02:51
  5 Andrei Kivilev (KAZ) 28:28:07 +03:57
  6 Unai Etxebarria (VEN) 28:28:36 +04:26
  7 Denis Menchov (RUS) 28:29:28 +05:18
  8 Iñigo Chaurreau (ESP) 28:30:40 +06:30
  9 Ramón González Arrieta (ESP) 28:30:54 +06:44
  10 Leonardo Piepoli (ITA) 28:31:24 +07:14

Points Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Glenn Magnusson (SWE) 74
  2 Christophe Moreau (FRA) 61
  3 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) 54

Mountain Classification
  Rank Rider Points
  1 Sven Montgomery (SUI) 135
  2 Pavel Tonkov (RUS) 118
  3 Ramón González Arrieta (ESP) 85

Index Etappes Favorieten Feitjes Klassiekers Historie Statistieken