Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Prologue (t): Dunkerque – Dunkerque (8.2 km)   07-Jul-2001


4.1 km - Place des Martyrs de la Résistance


Wins in Dunkerque
Year Date Stage Winner
1911 02 Jul 1911 1: Paris - Dunkerque (351 km) Gustave Garrigou (FRA)
1912 30 Jun 1912 1: Paris - Dunkerque (351 km) Charles Crupelandt (FRA)
1913 25 Jul 1913 14: Longwy - Dunkerque (393 km) Marcel Buysse (BEL)
1914 24 Jul 1914 14: Longwy - Dunkerque (390 km) François Faber (LUX)
1919 25 Jul 1919 14: Metz - Dunkerque (468 km) Firmin Lambot (BEL)
1920 23 Jul 1920 14: Metz - Dunkerque (433 km) Félix Goethals (FRA)
1921 22 Jul 1921 14: Metz - Dunkerque (433 km) Félix Goethals (FRA)
1922 21 Jul 1922 14: Metz - Dunkerque (432 km) Félix Sellier (BEL)
1923 20 Jul 1923 14: Metz - Dunkerque (433 km) Félix Goethals (FRA)
1924 18 Jul 1924 14: Metz - Dunkerque (433 km) Romain Bellenger (FRA)
1925 17 Jul 1925 17: Metz - Dunkerque (433 km) Hector Martin (BEL)
1926 24 Jun 1926 3: Metz - Dunkerque (433 km) Gustaaf Van Slembrouck (BEL)
1927 16 Jul 1927 23: Charleville-Mézières - Dunkerque (270 km) André Leducq (FRA)
1958 27 Jun 1958 2: Gent - Dunkerque (198 km) Gerrit Voorting (NED)
1966 23 Jun 1966 3B: Doornik - Dunkerque (131.5 km) Gerben Karstens (NED)
1995 06 Jul 1995 5: Fécamp - Dunkerque (264 km) Jeroen Blijlevens (NED)
 

Stage 1: Saint-Omer - Boulogne-sur-Mer (194.5 km)        08-Jul-2001


b 30 km - Burbure
b 91 km - Montreuil-sur-Mer
ä 107 km - Berck
b
126.5 km - Camiers
ê 155 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Desvres
ê 176.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte du Cap Gris-Nez


Wins in Boulogne-sur-Mer

Year Date Stage Winner
1949 02 Jul 1949 3: Brussel - Boulogne-sur-Mer (211 km) Norbert Callens (BEL)
1994 04 Jul 1994 2: Roubaix - Boulogne-sur-Mer (203.5 km) Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED)

Stage 2: Calais - Antwerp (218.5 km)    09-Jul-2001

b 41 km - Dunkerque
ä 123 km - Ichtegem
b
133 km - Knesselare
b 184 km - Stekene


Stage 3: Antwerp - Seraing (198.5 km)       10-Jul-2001

b 41 km - Westerlo
ä 93.5 km - Beverst
b
106.5 km - Tongeren
b 128.5 km - Vise
ê 164.5 km - Cat. 3: Côte de Mont-Theux
s : 330 m
Û : 2.9 km
Ú : 5.3% (11%)
ê 174 km - Cat. 3: Côte des Forges
s : 301 m
Û : 2.1 km
Ú : 6.0% (10%)
ê 186.5 km - Cat. 3: Côte de Sart-Tilmann
s : 270 m
Û : 3.8 km
Ú : 5.0% (8%)


Wins in Seraing

Year Date Stage Winner
1995 09 Jul 1995 8: Huy - Seraing (54 km) Miguel Indurain (ESP)
 

Stage 4: Huy - Verdun (215 km)           11-Jul-2001

b 28 km - Ciney
ê 43 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Celles
ê 46.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte de la Marquisette
ê 59 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Ave-et-Auffe
ê 75 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Redu
ä 90 km - Recogne
b
125 km - Florenville
b 175.5 km - Damvillers


Wins in Verdun

Year Date Stage Winner
1993 11-Jul-93 8: Chalons-sur-Marne - Verdun (184.5 km) Lance Armstrong (USA)

Stage 5 (tt): Verdun - Bar-le-Duc (67 km)    12-Jul-2001

19.5 km – Senoncourt-les-Maujouy
ä 41.5 km – Eríze-la-Petite
¸
45 km – Eríze-la-Grande


Stage 6: Commercy - Strasbourg (211.5 km)     13-Jul-2001

ê 9.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Void-Vacon
b 40 km – Colombey-les-Belles
ä 114 km - Baccarat
b
129 km - Badonviller
ê 155 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Chapelotte
ê 155 km - Cat. 2: Col du Donon
s : 727 m
Û : 6.8 km
Ú : 4.3% (9%)
b 182 km - Dinsheim

First at Col du Donon
Year Stage Direction Category Winner
1961 5: Metz - Strasbourg (221 km) North   Louis Bergaud
1967 7: Metz - Strasbourg (205.5 km) North 3 Guy Ignolin
1971 3: Strasbourg - Nancy (165.5 km) East 3 Joop Zoetemelk
1985 9: Strasbourg - Epinal (173.5 km) East 2 Niki Rüttimann
1987 6: Strasbourg - Epinal (169 km) East 2 Raul Alcala
1988 9: Nancy - Strasbourg (160.5 km) West 2 Dominique Garde


Wins in Strasbourg
Year Date Stage Winner
1919 21 Jul 1919 12: Genève - Strasbourg (371 km) Luigi Lucotti (ITA)
1920 19 Jul 1920 12: Gex - Strasbourg (354 km) Philippe Thys (BEL)
1921 18 Jul 1921 12: Genève - Strasbourg (371 km) Honoré Barthélémy (FRA)
1922 17 Jul 1922 12: Genève - Strasbourg (371 km) Emile Masson Sr. (BEL)
1923 16 Jul 1923 12: Genève - Strasbourg (377 km) Joseph Muller (FRA)
1924 14 Jul 1924 12: Gex - Strasbourg (360 km) Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
1927 13 Jul 1927 20: Belfort - Strasbourg (145 km) Raymond Decorte (BEL)
1928 10 Jul 1928 17: Belfort - Strasbourg (145 km) Joseph Mauclair (FRA)
1929 23 Jul 1929 17: Belfort - Strasbourg (145 km) André Leducq (FRA)
1932 26 Jul 1932 16: Belfort - Strasbourg (145 km) Gerard Loncke (BEL)
1938 26 Jul 1938 17B: Belfort - Strasbourg (143 km) Jean Fréchaut (FRA)
1947 28 Jun 1947 4: Luxemburg - Strasbourg (223 km) Jean Robic (FRA)
1948 21 Jul 1948 17: Mulhouse - Strasbourg (120 km) Roger Lambrecht (BEL)
1961 29 Jun 1961 5: Metz - Strasbourg (221 km) Louis Bergaud (FRA)
1967 06 Jul 1967 7: Metz - Strasbourg (205.5 km) Michael Wright (GBR)
1971 28 Jun 1971 2: Mulhouse - Strasbourg (144 km) Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1985 06 Jul 1985 8: Sarrebourg - Strasbourg (75 km) Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1987 05 Jul 1987 5: Pforzheim - Strasbourg (112.5 km) Marc Sergeant (BEL)
1988 11 Jul 1988 9: Nancy - Strasbourg (160.5 km) Jerôme Simon (FRA)
1992 14 Jul 1992 10: Luxemburg - Strasbourg (217 km) Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED)

Stage 7: Strasbourg - Colmar (162.5 km)      14-Jul-2001

b 21 km - Obernai
ê 48.5 km - Cat. 3: Col du Kreuzweg
s : 768 m
Û : 14.3 km
Ú : 3.8% (8.5%)
b 61 km - Fouchy
ê 67 km - Cat. 3: Col de Fouchy
s : 603 m
Û : 5.1 km
Ú : 5.7% (8%)
b 75 km - Liepvre
ä 107 km - Sainte-Marie-aux-Mines
ê
90.5 km - Cat. 2: Col d'Adelspach
s : 850 m
Û : 9.5 km
Ú : 5.2% (7.5%)
ê 124 km - Cat. 2: Col du Calvaire
s : 1135 m
Û : 19.0 km
Ú : 4.0% (7.5%)
ê 138 km - Cat. 3: Collet du Linge
s : 987 m
Û : 7.0 km
Ú : 3.1% (5%)


First at Col d'Adelspach

No history

First at Col du Calvaire

Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1976 7: Nancy - Mulhouse (207.5 km) West 3 Luciano Conati
1992 11: Strasbourg - Mulhouse (249.5 km) West 3 Rolf Gölz


Wins in Colmar

Year Date Stage Winner
1931 22 Jul 1931 20: Belfort - Colmar (209 km) André Leducq (FRA)
1949 22 Jul 1949 19: Lausanne - Colmar (283 km) Raphael Geminiani (FRA)
1955 11 Jul 1955 5: Metz - Colmar (229 km) Roger Hassenforder (FRA)
1957 03 Jul 1957 7: Metz - Colmar (223 km) Roger Hassenforder (FRA)
1997 23 Jul 1997 17: Fribourg - Colmar (218.5 km) Neil Stephens (AUS)

Stage 8: Colmar - Pontarlier (222.5 km)          15-Jul-2001

b 70.5 km - Montreuil-sur-Mer
ä 101.5 km - Faverois
ê 111.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Beaucourt
ê 156.5 km - Cat. 3: Côte de Saint-Hippolyte
s : 786 m
Û : 8.3 km
Ú : 4.9% (5.5%)
b 184.5 km - Les Fins
b 206 km - Montbenoit


Wins in Pontarlier
Year Date Stage Winner
1927 11 Jun 1927 18: Evian-les-Bains - Pontarlier (213 km) Adelin Benoit (BEL)
1928 08 Jul 1928 15: Evian-les-Bains - Pontarlier (213 km) Pierre Magne (FRA)
1972 19 Jul 1972 16: Aix-les-Bains - Pontarlier (198.5 km) Willy Teirlinck (BEL)
1985 08 Jul 1985 10: Epinal - Pontarlier (204.5 km) Jörgen-Vagn Pedersen (DEN)

Stage 9: Pontarlier - Aix-les-Bains (185 km)        16-Jul-2001

b 28 km - Mouthe
ê 64 km - Cat. 3: Col des Rousses
s : 1060 m
Û : 8.9. km
Ú : 4.5% (6.5%)
ä 80.5 km - La Vattey
ê 131.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Pralon
b 141.5 km - Frangy
ê 145 km - Cat. 3: Côte de Bossy
s : 520 m
Û : 3.5 km
Ú : 7.4% (10%)
b 161 km - Rumilly


Wins in Aix-les-Bains

Year Date Stage Winner
1931 19 Jul 1931 17: Grenoble - Aix-les-Bains (230 km) Max Bulla (AUT)
1932 23 Jul 1932 13: Grenoble - Aix-les-Bains (230 km) André Leducq (FRA)
1933 03 Jul 1933 6: Evian-les-Bains - Aix-les-Bains (207 km) Learco Guerra (ITA)
1934 09 Jul 1934 6: Evian-les-Bains - Aix-les-Bains (207 km) Georges Speicher (FRA)
1935 10 Jul 1935 6: Evian-les-Bains - Aix-les-Bains (207 km) René Vietto (FRA)
1936 13 Jul 1936 6: Evian-les-Bains - Aix-les-Bains (212 km) Eloi Meulenberg (BEL)
1937 06 Jul 1937 6: Genève - Aix-les-Bains (180 km) Gustaaf Deloor (BEL)
1938 23 Jul 1938 15: Briançon - Aix-les-Bains (311 km) Marcel Kint (BEL)
1948 16 Jun 1948 14: Briançon - Aix-les-Bains (263 km) Gino Bartali (ITA)
1951 26 Jul 1951 21: Briançon - Aix-les-Bains (201 km) Bernardo Ruiz (ESP)
1954 28 Jul 1954 19: Briançon - Aix-les-Bains (221 km) Jean Dotto (FRA)
1958 16 Jul 1958 21: Briançon - Aix-les-Bains (219 km) Charly Gaul (LUX)
1960 13 Jul 1960 17: Briançon - Aix-les-Bains (229 km) Jean Graczyk (FRA)
1962 12 Jul 1962 19: Briançon - Aix-les-Bains (204.5 km) Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
1965 09 Jul 1965 17: Briançon - Aix-les-Bains (193.5 km) Julio Jimenez (ESP)
1972 17 Jul 1972 14B: Valloire - Aix-les-Bains (151 km) Cyrille Guimard (FRA)
1974 07 Jul 1974 10: Gaillard - Aix-les-Bains (131.5 km) Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1989 21 Jul 1989 19: Villard-de-Lans - Aix-les-Bains (125 km) Greg LeMond (USA)
1991 25 Jul 1991 19: Morzine - Aix-les-Bains (177 km) Dimitri Konychev (RUS)
1996 05 Jul 1996 6: Arc-et-Senans - Aix-les-Bains (207 km) Michael Boogerd (NED)
1998 29 Jul 1998 17: Albertville - Aix-les-Bains (149 km) neutralized
 

 

Stage 10: Aix-les-Bains - l'Alpe-d'Huez (209 km)         17-Jul-2001


ê 40.5 km - Cat. 3: Col du Frêne
s : 950 m
Û : 9.9 km
Ú : 6.2% (9%)
b 68.5 km - Albertville
ä 87 km - Rognaix
ê 114 km - Cat. HC: Col de la Madeleine (Souvenir Henri Desgranges)
s : 1984 m
Û : 28.0 km
Ú : 7.9% (9%)
ê 156.5 km - Cat. HC: Col du Glandon
s : 1924 m
Û : 21.7 km
Ú : 7.1% (10%)
b 193 km – Bourg-d'Oisans
ê 209 km - Cat. HC: l'Alpe d'Huez
s : 1780 m
Û : 14.0 km
Ú : 8.2% (11.5%)


First at Col de la Madeleine

Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1969 10: Chamonix - Briançon (220.5 km) North 2 Andres Gandarias
1973 8: Moutiers - Les Orres (237.5 km) North 2 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume
1975 17: Valloire - Avoriaz (225 km) South 1 Francisco Galdos
1977 17: Chamonix - L'Alpe-d'Huez (184.5 km) North 1 André Chalmel
1979 17: Moutiers - L'Alpe-d'Huez (166.5 km) North 1 Lucien Van Impe
1980 17: Col du Lautaret - Morzine (242 km) South H Mariano Martinez
1981 17: Morzine - L'Alpe-d'Huez (230.5 km) North 1 Lucien Van Impe
1983 18: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Morzine (247 km) South H Lucien Van Impe
1984 18: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - La Plagne (185.5 km) South H Pedro Delgado
1987 21: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - La Plagne (185.5 km) South H Anselmo Fuerte
1988 12: Morzine - L'Alpe-d'Huez (227 km) North 1 Henri Abadie
1990 11: Saint-Gervais-les-Bains - L'Alpe-d'Huez (182.5 km) North H Thierry Claveyrolat
1994 17: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Val-Thorens (149 km) South 1 Piotr Ugrumov
1995 10: Aime - L'Alpe-d'Huez (159 km) North H Richard Virenque
1996 7: Chambéry - Les Arcs (199 km) South H Richard Virenque
1997 14: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Courchevel (148 km) South H Richard Virenque
1998 16: Vizille - Albertville (204 km) South H Jan Ullrich
2000 15: Briançon - Courchevel (173.5 km) South H Massimiliano Lelli

First at Col du Glandon
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1952 10: Lausanne - L'Alpe-d'Huez (266 km) North   Fausto Coppi
1977 17: Chamonix - L'Alpe-d'Huez (184.5 km) North 1 Lucien Van Impe
1981 17: Morzine - L'Alpe-d'Huez (230.5 km) North H Lucien Van Impe
1983 17: La Tour-du-Pin - L'Alpe-d'Huez (223 km) North 1 Lucien Van Impe
1983 18: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Morzine (247 km) South 1 Serge Demierre
1988 12: Morzine - L'Alpe-d'Huez (227 km) North H Steven Rooks
1990 11: Saint-Gervais-les-Bains - L'Alpe-d'Huez (182.5 km) North 1 Thierry Claveyrolat
1993 10: Villard-de-Lans - Serre-Chevalier (204 km) South 1 Stefano Colage
1994 17: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Val-Thorens (149 km) South 1 Richard Virenque
1997 14: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - Courchevel (148 km) South 1 Richard Virenque

First at l'Alpe-d'Huez
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1952 10: Lausanne - L'Alpe-d'Huez (266 km)   1 Fausto Coppi
1976 9: Divonne-les-Bains - L'Alpe-d'Huez (258 km)   1 Joop Zoetemelk
1977 17: Chamonix - L'Alpe-d'Huez (184.5 km)   1 Hennie Kuiper
1978 16: Saint-Etienne - L'Alpe-d'Huez (240.5 km)   1 Hennie Kuiper
1979 17: Moutiers - L'Alpe-d'Huez (166.5 km)   H Joaquim Agostinho
1979 18: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - L'Alpe-d'Huez (119 km)   H Joop Zoetemelk
1981 17: Morzine - L'Alpe-d'Huez (230.5 km)   H Peter Winnen
1982 16: Orcières - L'Alpe-d'Huez (123 km)   H Beat Breu
1983 17: La Tour-du-Pin - L'Alpe-d'Huez (223 km)   H Peter Winnen
1984 17: Grenoble - L'Alpe-d'Huez (151 km)   H Luis Herrera
1986 18: Briançon - L'Alpe-d'Huez (162.5 km)   H Bernard Hinault
1987 20: Villard-de-Lans - L'Alpe-d'Huez (201 km)   H Federico Echave
1988 12: Morzine - L'Alpe-d'Huez (227 km)   H Steven Rooks
1989 17: Briançon - L'Alpe-d'Huez (161.5 km)   H Gert-Jan Theunisse
1990 11: Saint-Gervais-les-Bains - L'Alpe-d'Huez (182.5 km)   H Gianni Bugno
1991 17: Gap - L'Alpe-d'Huez (125 km)   H Gianni Bugno
1992 14: Sestrière - L'Alpe-d'Huez (186.5 km)   H Andrew Hampsten
1994 16: Valréas - L'Alpe-d'Huez (224.5 km)   H Roberto Conti
1995 10: Aime - L'Alpe-d'Huez (159 km)   H Marco Pantani
1997 13: Saint-Etienne - L'Alpe-d'Huez (203.5 km)   H Marco Pantani
1999 10: Sestrière - L'Alpe-d'Huez (220.5 km)   H Giuseppe Guerini


Wins at l'Alpe-d'Huez
Year Date Stage Winner
1952 04 Jul 1952 10: Lausanne - L'Alpe-d'Huez (266 km) Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1976 04 Jul 1976 9: Divonne-les-Bains - L'Alpe-d'Huez (258 km) Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1977 19 Jul 1977 17: Chamonix - L'Alpe-d'Huez (184.5 km) Hennie Kuiper (NED)
1978 16 Jul 1978 16: Saint-Etienne - L'Alpe-d'Huez (240.5 km) Hennie Kuiper (NED)
1979 15 Jul 1979 17: Moutiers - L'Alpe-d'Huez (166.5 km) Joaquim Agostinho (POR)
1979 16 Jul 1979 18: Le Bourg-d'Oisans - L'Alpe-d'Huez (119 km) Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1981 14 Jul 1981 17: Morzine - L'Alpe-d'Huez (230.5 km) Peter Winnen (NED)
1982 20 Jul 1982 16: Orcières - L'Alpe-d'Huez (123 km) Beat Breu (SUI)
1983 18 Jul 1983 17: La Tour-du-Pin - L'Alpe-d'Huez (223 km) Peter Winnen (NED)
1984 16 Jul 1984 17: Grenoble - L'Alpe-d'Huez (151 km) Luis Herrera (COL)
1986 21 Jul 1986 18: Briançon - L'Alpe-d'Huez (162.5 km) Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1987 21 Jul 1987 20: Villard-de-Lans - L'Alpe-d'Huez (201 km) Federico Echave (ESP)
1988 14 Jul 1988 12: Morzine - L'Alpe-d'Huez (227 km) Steven Rooks (NED)
1989 19 Jul 1989 17: Briançon - L'Alpe-d'Huez (161.5 km) Gert-Jan Theunisse (NED)
1990 11 Jul 1990 11: St-Gervais-l-Bains - L'Alpe-d'Huez (182.5 km) Gianni Bugno (ITA)
1991 23 Jul 1991 17: Gap - L'Alpe-d'Huez (125 km) Gianni Bugno (ITA)
1992 19 Jul 1992 14: Sestrière - L'Alpe-d'Huez (186.5 km) Andrew Hampsten (USA)
1994 19 Jul 1994 16: Valréas - L'Alpe-d'Huez (224.5 km) Roberto Conti (ITA)
1995 12 Jul 1995 10: Aime - L'Alpe-d'Huez (159 km) Marco Pantani (ITA)
1997 19 Jul 1997 13: Saint-Etienne - L'Alpe-d'Huez (203.5 km) Marco Pantani (ITA)
1999 14 Jul 1999 10: Sestrière - L'Alpe-d'Huez (220.5 km) Giuseppe Guerini (ITA)
 

Stage 11 (t): Grenoble - Chamrousse (32 km)        18-Jul-2001



ä 13.5 km - Uriages-les-Bains
¸ 13.5 km - Uriages-les-Bains
¸ 21.5 km - Prémol
ê 32 km - Cat. HC: Chamrousse
s : 1735 m
Û : 18.6 km
Ú : 7.2% (10%)

First at Chamrousse
No history


Wins at Chamrousse
First finishStage 12: Perpignan – Ax-les-Thermes (166 km)         20-Jul-2001



b 40.5 km - Prades
ê 68 km - Cat. 1: Col de Jau
s : 1513 m
Û : 23.7 km
Ú : 5.1% (9%)
ä 100 km - Quillan
ê 113 km - Cat. 2: Col des Coudons
s : 883 m
Û : 11.0 km
Ú : 5.4% (7.5%)
b 129.5 km - Belcaire
ê 135.5 km - Cat. 3: Col des 7 Frères
s : 1253 m
Û : 23.2. km
Ú : 1.5.% (5%)
ê 146 km - Cat. 3: Col du Chioula
s : 1431 m
Û : 9.4 km
Ú : 2.0% (5%)
ê 166.5 km - Cat. 1: Plateau de Bonascre
s : 1375 m
Û : 7.8 km
Ú : 8.6% (10%)

First at Col de Jau

Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1976 12: Port-Barcares - Pyrenées 2000 (205.5 km) North 2 Raymond Delisle
1993 15: Perpignan - Andorra/Pal (231.5 km) South 1 Richard Virenque

First at Col de Coudons
No history

First at Plateau de Bonascre
No history

Wins at Plateau de Bonascre
First finish

Stage 13: Foix - Pla d'Adet (198 km)     21-Jul-2001



ê 73.5 km - Cat. 2: Col du Portet d'Aspet
s : 1069 m
Û : 30.5 km
Ú : 2.2% (10%)
ê 89 km - Cat. 1: Col de Menté
s : 1349 m
Û : 11.1 km
Ú : 6.5% (8.5%)
ä 98.5 km - Saint-Beat
b
106.5 km - Fos
ê 126 km - Cat. 1: Col du Portillon
s : 1293m
Û : 8.5. km
Ú : 6.9.% (8%)
ê 150.5 km - Cat. 1: Col de Peyresourde
s : 1569 m
Û : 14.3 km
Ú : 6.6% (9.5%)
b 126.5 km - Loudenvielle
ê 170.5 km - Cat. 1: Col de Val-Louron-Azet
s : 1580 m
Û : 7.6 km
Ú : 8.1.% (9%)
ê 194 km - Cat. HC: Pla d'Adet
s : 1680 m
Û : 11.6 km
Ú : 7.5.% (10%)


First at Col de Portet-d'Aspet
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1910 9: Perpignan - Bagnères-de-Luchon (289 km) East   Octave Lapize
1911 9: Perpignan - Bagnères-de-Luchon (289 km) East   Paul Duboc
1912 9: Perpignan - Bagnères-de-Luchon (289 km) East   Odiel Defraye
1913 7: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Emile Engel
1914 7: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Henri Alavoine
1919 7: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Jean Alavoine
1920 7: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Firmin Lambot
1921 7: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Félix Goethals
1924 7: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Theophile Beeckman
1925 9: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Ottavio Bottecchia
1926 11: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Theophile Beeckman
1927 12: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Nicolas Frantz
1928 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Antonin Magne
1929 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Maurice Dewaele
1930 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (322 km) West   Benoît Faure
1931 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (322 km) West   Antonin Magne
1932 6: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (323 km) West   Luigi Barral
1933 16: Ax-les-Thermes - Bagnères-de-Luchon (165 km) East   Alfons Schepers
1934 16: Ax-les-Thermes - Bagnères-de-Luchon (165 km) East   Adriano Vignoli
1935 15: Perpignan - Bagnères-de-Luchon (325 km) East   Felicien Vervaecke
1936 15: Perpignan - Bagnères-de-Luchon (325 km) East   Sauveur Ducazeaux
1937 14C: Ax-les-Thermes - Bagnères-de-Luchon (167 km) East   Julian Berrendero
1938 9: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Perpignan (260 km) West   Gino Bartali
1947 14: Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (253 km) East   Albert Bourlon
1951 15: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Carcassonne (213 km) West   Gino Bartali
1956 13: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Toulouse (176 km) West 2 Charly Gaul
1957 17: Ax-les-Thermes - Saint-Gaudens (236 km) East 3 Michel Stolker
1958 15: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Toulouse (176 km) West 2 Federico Bahamontes
1960 12: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Toulouse (176 km) West   Joseph Planckaert
1962 14: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Carcassonne (215 km) West   Raymond Poulidor
1962 14: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Carcassonne (215 km) West   Federico Bahamontes
1963 12: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Toulouse (172.5 km) West 2 Federico Bahamontes
1964 15: Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Luchon (203 km) East 3 Julio Jimenez
1965 10: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Ax-les-Thermes (222.5 km) West 2 Julio Jimenez
1966 12: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Revel (218.2 km) West 2 Julio Jimenez
1967 16: Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Luchon (188 km) East 3 Fernando Manzaneque
1969 16: Castelnaudary - Bagnères-de-Luchon (199 km) East 3 Raymond Delisle
1971 14: Revel - Bagnères-de-Luchon (214.5 km) East 3 José-Manuel Fuente
1972 9: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Colomiers (179 km) West 2 Christian Raymond
1973 13: Bourg-Madame - Bagnères-de-Luchon (235 km) East 3 Raymond Martin
1984 11: Pau - Guzet-Neige (226.5 km) West 1 Theo de Rooy
1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden (187.5 km) East 2 Steven Rooks
1995 15: Saint-Girons - Le Cambasque/Crêtes-du-Lys (207 km) East 2 Richard Virenque
1997 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Andorra/Arcalis (252.5 km) West 2 Laurent Brochard
1998 11: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Plateau-de-Beille (170 km) West 2 Alberto Elli

First at Col de Menté
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1966 11: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (188 km) East 2 Joaquin Galera
1967 16: Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Luchon (188 km) East 1 Fernando Manzaneque
1969 16: Castelnaudary - Bagnères-de-Luchon (199 km) East 2 Raymond Delisle
1970 18: Saint-Gaudens - La Mongie (135.5 km) East 2 Guerrino Tosello
1971 14: Revel - Bagnères-de-Luchon (214.5 km) East 2 José-Manuel Fuente
1973 13: Bourg-Madame - Bagnères-de-Luchon (235 km) East 2 José-Manuel Fuente
1976 14: Saint-Gaudens - Pla-d'Adet (139 km) East 2 Lucien Van Impe
1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden (187.5 km) East 1 Robert Millar
1995 15: Saint-Girons - Le Cambasque/Crêtes-du-Lys (207 km) East 1 Richard Virenque
1998 11: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Plateau-de-Beille (170 km) West 1 Alberto Elli
1999 15: Saint-Gaudens - Piau-Engaly (173 km) East 1 Alberto Elli




First at Col du Portillon
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1957 17: Ax-les-Thermes - Saint-Gaudens (236 km) East 2 Désiré Keteleer
1961 16: Toulouse - Superbagnères (208 km) East   Imerio Massignan
1963 11: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Bagnères-de-Luchon (131 km) East 2 Guy Ignolin
1964 15: Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Luchon (203 km) East 2 Raymond Poulidor
1966 11: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (188 km) East 1 Marcello Mugnaini
1967 16: Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Luchon (188 km) East 2 Fernando Manzaneque
1969 16: Castelnaudary - Bagnères-de-Luchon (199 km) East 2 Raymond Delisle
1971 14: Revel - Bagnères-de-Luchon (214.5 km) East 2 José-Manuel Fuente
1973 13: Bourg-Madame - Bagnères-de-Luchon (235 km) East 1 Luis Ocana
1974 16: Seo de Urgel - Pla-d'Adet (209 km) East 2 Domingo Perurena
1976 14: Saint-Gaudens - Pla-d'Adet (139 km) East 2 Pedro Torres
1979 1: Fleurance - Bagnères-de-Luchon (225 km) East 1 Jean-René Bernaudeau
1993 16: Andorra - Pla-d'Adet (230 km) East 2 Tony Rominger
1999 15: Saint-Gaudens - Piau-Engaly (173 km) East 1 Kurt Van de Wouwer

First at Col de Peyresourde
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1910 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Bayonne (326 km) East   Octave Lapize
1911 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Bayonne (326 km) East   Paul Duboc
1913 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Philippe Thys
1914 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Firmin Lambot
1919 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Honoré Barthélémy
1920 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Firmin Lambot
1921 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Hector Heusghem
1922 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Jean Alavoine
1923 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Jean Alavoine
1924 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Ottavio Bottecchia
1925 8: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Adelin Benoit
1926 10: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (323 km) West   Lucien Buysse
1927 11: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Nicolas Frantz
1933 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Tarbes (91 km) East   Vicente Trueba
1934 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Tarbes (91 km) East   René Vietto
1935 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Felicien Vervaecke
1936 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Julian Berrendero
1937 15: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Julian Berrendero
1938 8: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (193 km) West   Felicien Vervaecke
1947 15: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (195 km) East 1 Jean Robic
1948 8: Lourdes - Toulouse (261 km) West   Jean Robic
1949 11: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (193 km) West   Jean Robic
1951 14: Tarbes - Bagnères-de-Luchon (142 km) West   Fausto Coppi
1952 17: Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Bigorre (204 km) East   Antonio Gelabert
1953 11: Cauterets - Bagnères-de-Luchon (115 km) West   Jean Robic
1954 12: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (161 km) West   Federico Bahamontes
1955 17: Toulouse - Saint-Gaudens (249 km) West   Charly Gaul
1956 12: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (130 km) West 1 Jean-Pierre Schmitz
1958 14: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (129 km) West 1 Federico Bahamontes
1959 11: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Saint-Gaudens (119 km) West 1 Valentin Huot
1960 11: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (161 km) West 1 Kurt Gimmi
1961 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (197 km) East   Imerio Massignan
1962 12: Pau - Saint-Gaudens (207.5 km) West   Federico Bahamontes
1963 11: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Bagnères-de-Luchon (131 km) West 2 Federico Bahamontes
1964 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (197 km) East 2 Julio Jimenez
1969 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon – Mourenx-Ville-Nouvelle (214.5 km) East 2 Joaquin Galera
1970 18: Saint-Gaudens - La Mongie (135.5 km) East 2 Raymond Delisle
1971 16A: Bagnères-de-Luchon – Gourette (145 km) East 2 Lucien Van Impe
1972 8: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (163.5 km) West 2 Lucien Van Impe
1974 16: Seo de Urgel - Pla-d'Adet (209 km) East 2 Vicente Lopez Carril
1976 14: Saint-Gaudens - Pla-d'Adet (139 km) East 1 Luis Ocana
1979 3: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (180.5 km) East 2 Bernard Hinault
1980 13: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (200.3 km) West 1 Raymond Martin
1981 5: Saint-Gaudens - Pla-d'Adet (117.5 km) East 1 Bernard Hinault
1983 10: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (201 km) West 1 Robert Millar
1986 13: Pau - Superbagnères (186 km) West 1 Bernard Hinault
1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden (187.5 km) East 1 Steven Rooks
1989 10: Cauterets - Superbagnères (136 km) West 1 Robert Millar
1993 16: Andorra - Pla-d'Adet (230 km) East 1 Claudio Chiappucci
1994 12: Lourdes - Luz-Ardiden (204.5 km) East 1 Roberto Torres Toledano
1995 15: Saint-Girons - Le Cambasque/Crêtes-du-Lys (207 km) East 1 Richard Virenque
1998 10: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (196.5 km) West 1 Rodolfo Massi
1999 15: Saint-Gaudens - Piau-Engaly (173 km) East 1 Alberto Elli

First at Col de Val Louron-Azet
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1997 9: Pau - Loudenvielle (182 km) West 1 Marco Pantani
1999 15: Saint-Gaudens - Piau-Engaly (173 km) East 1 Fernando Escartin

First at Pla-d'Adet

Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1974 16: Seo de Urgel - Pla-d'Adet (209 km)   1 Raymond Poulidor
1975 11: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (160 km)   1 Joop Zoetemelk
1976 14: Saint-Gaudens - Pla-d'Adet (139 km)   1 Lucien Van Impe
1978 11: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (161 km)   1 Mariano Martinez
1981 5: Saint-Gaudens - Pla-d'Adet (117.5 km)   H Lucien Van Impe
1982 13: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (122 km)   H Beat Breu
1993 16: Andorra - Pla-d'Adet (230 km)   1 Zenon Jaskula


Wins at Pla d'Adet
Year Date Stage Winner
1974 15 Jul 1974 16: Seo de Urgel - Pla-d'Adet (209 km) Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
1975 08 Jul 1975 11: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (160 km) Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1976 10 Jul 1976 14: Saint-Gaudens - Pla-d'Adet (139 km) Lucien Van Impe (BEL)
1978 11 Jul 1978 11: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (161 km) Mariano Martinez (FRA)
1981 30 Jun 1981 5: Saint-Gaudens - Pla-d'Adet (117.5 km) Lucien Van Impe (BEL)
1982 16 Jul 1982 13: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (122 km) Beat Breu (SWI)
1993 21 Jul 1993 16: Andorra - Pla-d'Adet (230 km) Zenon Jaskula (POL)

Stage 14: Tarbes – Luz-Ardiden (144 km)   22-Jul-2001



b 17 km - Bagneres-de-Bigorre
ê 21 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Haut-de-la-côte
ê 34.5 km - Cat. 3: Côte de Mauvezin
s : 520 m
Û : 2.8 km
Ú : 6.8%
ê 37 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Capvern-les-Bains
b 58 km - Sarrancolin
ê 77 km - Cat. 1: Col d'Aspin
s : 1489 m
Û : 12.6 km
Ú : 6.2% (9.5%)
ä 89.5 km - Sainte-Marie-de-Campan
ê 106.5 km - Cat. HC: Col du Tourmalet (Souvenir Jacques Goddet)
s : 2115 m
Û : 17.4 km
Ú : 7.4.% (10%)
ê 141.5 km - Cat. HC: Luz-Ardiden
s : 1720 m
Û : 15.3 km        
Ú : 6.6% (10%)


First at Col d'Aspin
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1910 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Bayonne (326 km) East   Octave Lapize
1911 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Bayonne (326 km) East   Paul Duboc
1913 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Marcel Buysse
1914 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Firmin Lambot
1919 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Honoré Barthélémy
1920 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Firmin Lambot
1921 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Hector Heusghem
1922 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Jean Alavoine
1923 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Jean Alavoine
1924 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Ottavio Bottecchia
1925 8: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Omer Huyse
1926 10: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (323 km) West   Lucien Buysse
1927 11: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Nicolas Frantz
1933 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Tarbes (91 km) East   Vicente Trueba
1934 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Tarbes (91 km) East   Antonin Magne
1935 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Felicien Vervaecke
1936 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Yvon Marie
1937 15: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Julian Berrendero
1938 8: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (193 km) West   Gino Bartali
1939 9: Pau - Toulouse (311 km) West   Edward Vissers
1947 15: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (195 km) East 1 Jean Robic
1948 8: Lourdes - Toulouse (261 km) West   Jean Robic
1949 11: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (193 km) West   Apo Lazarides
1950 11: Pau - Saint-Gaudens (230 km) West   Kléber Piot
1951 14: Tarbes - Bagnères-de-Luchon (142 km) West   Fausto Coppi
1952 17: Toulouse - Bagnères-de-Bigorre (204 km) East   Raphael Geminiani
1953 11: Cauterets - Bagnères-de-Luchon (115 km) West   Jean Robic
1954 12: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (161 km) West   Louison Bobet
1955 17: Toulouse - Saint-Gaudens (249 km) West   Charly Gaul
1956 12: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (130 km) West 2 Nino Defilippis
1958 14: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (129 km) West 2 Federico Bahamontes
1959 11: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Saint-Gaudens (119 km) West   Jean Dotto
1960 11: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (161 km) West   Kurt Gimmi
1961 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (197 km) East   Marcel Queheille
1962 12: Pau - Saint-Gaudens (207.5 km) West   Federico Bahamontes
1963 11: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Bagnères-de-Luchon (131 km) West 2 Guy Ignolin
1964 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (197 km) East 2 Julio Jimenez
1969 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Mourenx-Ville-Nouvelle (214.5 km) East 2 Joaquin Galera
1970 18: Saint-Gaudens - La Mongie (135.5 km) East 1 Primo Mori
1971 16A: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Gourette (145 km) East 2 Lucien Van Impe
1972 8: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (163.5 km) West 2 Roger Swerts
1973 14: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (230 km) East 2 José-Manuel Fuente
1974 17: Saint-Lary-Soulan - La Mongie (119 km) East   Jean-Pierre Danguillaume
1975 11: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (160 km) West 2 Lucien Van Impe
1976 15: Saint-Lary-Soulan - Pau (195 km) East 2 Gerben Karstens
1977 2: Auch - Pau (253 km) East 2 Luis Balagué
1978 11: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (161 km) West 1 Michel Laurent
1979 3: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (180.5 km) East 1 René Bittinger
1980 13: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (200.3 km) West 1 Raymond Martin
1982 13: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (122 km) West 1 Michel Laurent
1983 10: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (201 km) West 1 Patrocinio Jiminez
1985 17: Toulouse - Luz-Ardiden (209.5 km) East 2 José del Ramo Nunez
1986 13: Pau - Superbagnères (186 km) West 1 Dominique Arnaud
1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden (187.5 km) East 1 Samuel Cabrera
1989 10: Cauterets - Superbagnères (136 km) West 2 Robert Millar
1990 16: Blagnac - Luz-Ardiden (215 km) East 1 Claudio Chiappucci
1991 13: Jaca - Val-Louron (232 km) West 2 Claudio Chiappucci
1994 12: Lourdes - Luz-Ardiden (204.5 km) East 1 Richard Virenque
1995 15: Saint-Girons - Le Cambasque/Crêtes-du-Lys (207 km) East 1 Richard Virenque
1997 9: Pau - Loudenvielle (182 km) West 2 Pascal Hervé
1998 10: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (196.5 km) West 1 Rodolfo Massi
1999 16: Lannemezan - Pau (192 km) East 1 Mariano Piccoli





First at Col du Tourmalet
Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1910 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Bayonne (326 km) East   Octave Lapize
1911 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Bayonne (326 km) East   Paul Duboc
1912 10: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Bayonne (326 km) East   Eugène Christophe
1913 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Philippe Thys
1914 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Firmin Lambot
1919 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Honoré Barthélémy
1920 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Firmin Lambot
1921 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Hector Heusghem
1923 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Robert Jacquinot
1924 6: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Ottavio Bottecchia
1925 8: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Omer Huyse
1926 10: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (323 km) West   Odile Tailleu
1927 11: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (326 km) West   Nicolas Frantz
1928 9: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (387 km) West   Camille Van de Casteele
1929 9: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon (363 km) West   Victor Fontan
1930 9: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (231 km) West   Benoît Faure
1931 9: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (231 km) West   Joseph Demuysere
1932 5: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (229 km) West   Benoît Faure
1933 18: Tarbes - Pau (185 km) East   Vicente Trueba
1934 18: Tarbes - Pau (172 km) East   René Vietto
1935 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Sylvère Maes
1936 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Sylvère Maes
1937 15: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (194 km) East   Julian Berrendero
1938 8: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (193 km) West   Gino Bartali
1939 9: Pau - Toulouse (311 km) West   Edward Vissers
1947 15: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (195 km) East 1 Jean Robic
1948 8: Lourdes - Toulouse (261 km) West 1 Jean Robic
1949 11: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (193 km) West 1 Fausto Coppi
1950 11: Pau - Saint-Gaudens (230 km) West 1 Kléber Piot
1951 14: Tarbes - Bagnères-de-Luchon (142 km) West 1 Jean Diederich
1952 18: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Pau (149 km) East 1 Fausto Coppi
1953 11: Cauterets - Bagnères-de-Luchon (115 km) West 1 Jean Robic
1954 12: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (161 km) West 1 Federico Bahamontes
1955 18: Saint-Gaudens - Pau (206 km) East 1 Miguel Poblet
1957 18: Saint-Gaudens - Pau (207 km) East 1 José Ribeiro da Silva
1959 10: Bayonne - Bagnères-de-Bigorre (235 km) West 1 Armand Desmet
1960 11: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (161 km) West 1 Kurt Gimmi
1961 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (197 km) East 1 Marcel Queheille
1962 12: Pau - Saint-Gaudens (207.5 km) West 1 Federico Bahamontes
1963 10: Pau - Bagnères-de-Bigorre (148.5 km) West 1 Federico Bahamontes
1964 16: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (197 km) East 1 Julio Jimenez
1965 9: Dax - Bagnères-de-Bigorre (226.5 km) West 1 Julio Jimenez
1967 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (250 km) East 1 Julio Jimenez
1968 12: Pau - Saint-Gaudens (226.5 km) West 1 Jean-Pierre Ducasse
1969 17: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Mourenx-Ville-Nouvelle (214.5 km) East 1 Eddy Merckx
1970 19: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Mourenx-Ville-Nouvelle (185.5 km) East 1 Andres Gandarias
1971 16A: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Gourette (145 km) East 1 Lucien Van Impe
1972 8: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (163.5 km) West 1 Roger Swerts
1973 14: Bagnères-de-Luchon - Pau (230 km) East 1 Bernard Thévenet
1974 18: Bagnères-de-Bigorre - Pau (141.5 km) East 1 Gonzalo Aja
1975 11: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (160 km) West 1 Lucien Van Impe
1976 15: Saint-Lary-Soulan - Pau (195 km) East 1 Francisco Galdos
1977 2: Auch - Pau (253 km) East 1 Lucien Van Impe
1978 11: Pau - Pla-d'Adet (161 km) West 1 Michel Pollentier
1980 13: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (200.3 km) West H Raymond Martin
1983 10: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (201 km) West H Patrocinio Jiminez
1985 17: Toulouse - Luz-Ardiden (209.5 km) East H Peio Ruiz Cabestany
1986 13: Pau - Superbagnères (186 km) West H Dominique Arnaud
1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden (187.5 km) East H Laudelino Cubino
1989 10: Cauterets - Superbagnères (136 km) West H Robert Millar
1990 16: Blagnac - Luz-Ardiden (215 km) East H Miguel-Angel Martinez Torres
1991 13: Jaca - Val-Louron (232 km) West H Claudio Chiappucci
1993 17: Tarbes - Pau (190 km) East H Tony Rominger
1994 12: Lourdes - Luz-Ardiden (204.5 km) East H Richard Virenque
1995 15: Saint-Girons - Le Cambasque/Crêtes-du-Lys (207 km) East H Richard Virenque
1997 9: Pau - Loudenvielle (182 km) West H Javier Pascual Rodriguez
1998 10: Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon (196.5 km) West H Alberto Elli
1999 16: Lannemezan - Pau (192 km) East H Alberto Elli

First at Luz-Ardiden

Year Stage Direction Cat Winner
1985 17: Toulouse - Luz-Ardiden (209.5 km)   H Pedro Delgado
1987 14: Pau - Luz-Ardiden (166 km)   H Dag-Otto Lauritzen
1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden (187.5 km)   H Laudelino Cubino
1990 16: Blagnac - Luz-Ardiden (215 km)   H Miguel Indurain
1994 12: Lourdes - Luz-Ardiden (204.5 km)   H Richard Virenque


Wins at Luz-Ardiden
Year Date Stage Winner
1985 16 Jul 1985 17: Toulouse - Luz-Ardiden (209.5 km) Pedro Delgado (ESP)
1987 14 Jul 1987 14: Pau - Luz-Ardiden (166 km) Dag-Otto Lauritzen (NOR)
1988 18 Jul 1988 15: Saint-Girons - Luz-Ardiden (187.5 km) Laudelino Cubino (ESP)
1990 17 Jul 1990 16: Blagnac - Luz-Ardiden (215 km) Miguel Indurain (ESP)
1994 15 Jul 1994 12: Lourdes - Luz-Ardiden (204.5 km) Richard Virenque (FRA)

 

 

 

Stage 15: Pau - Lavaur (232.5 km)     24-Jul-2001


ê 22 km - Cat. 3: Côte de la Tricherie
s : 351 m
Û : 2.7 km
Ú : 3.4%
ê 27 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Lamayou
b 44.5 km - Rabastens-de-Bigorre
ê 50.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte du Puntous
ê 71.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Bidalon
ä 104 km - Molas
b 180.5 km – Saint-Leon


Wins in Lavaur
First finishStage 16: Castelsarrasin - Sarran (229.5 km)         25-Jul-2001



ä 84.5 km - Vers
b 105.5 km – Labastide-Murat
ä 157.5 km – Les Escures
b 168 km - Laroche
ê 174.5 km - Cat. 3: Côte de Lostanges
s : 500 m
Û : 6.5 km
Ú : 4.5% (%)
ê 202.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Saint-Adrian


Wins in Sarran
First finish Stage 17: Brive-la-Gaillarde - Montluçon (194 km)         26-Jul-2001



b 64.5 km – Saint-Hilaire-les-Courbes
ê
87 km - Cat. 4: Côte de la Fôret
ä 92.5 km - Gentioux
ê 125.5 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Rozeille
b 171.5 km - Budeliere



Wins in Montluçon

Year Date Stage Winner
1953 25 Jul 1953 21: Saint-Etienne - Montluçon (210 km) Wout Wagtmans (NED)
1956 27 Jul 1956 21: Lyon - Montluçon (237 km) Roger Hassenforder (FRA)
1966 12 Jul 1966 20: Saint-Etienne - Montluçon (223.5 km) Henk Nijdam (NED)
1992 22 Jul 1992 17: La Bourboule - Montluçon (189 km) Jean-Claude Colotti (FRA)
Stage 18 (t): Montluçon - Saint-Amand-Montrond (61 km) 27-Jul-2001


¸
21.5 km - Vallon-en-Sully
ä 41 km - Sologne
¸ 41.5 km - Saint-Bonnet-Troncais


Wins in Saint-Amand-Montrond

First finish

Stage 19: Orléans - Évry (149.5 km)     28-Jul-2001



b 62.5 km - Pulseaux
ä 72.5 km - Ronceveaux
ê 87 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Gironville
b 125.5 km - Itteville


First finish Stage 20: Corbeil-Essonnes - Paris (160.5 km)   29-Jul-2001



b 28.5 km - Breux-Jouy
ê 60 km - Cat. 4: Côte de Gif-sur-Yvette
b 78 km - Chatenay-Malabry


Wins in Paris
Year Date Stage Winner
1903 18 Jul 1903 6: Nantes - Paris (471 km) Maurice Garin (FRA)
1904 23 Jul 1904 6: Nantes - Paris (462 km) Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq (FRA)
1905 30 Jul 1905 11: Caen - Paris (253 km) Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq (FRA)
1906 29 Jul 1906 13: Caen - Paris (246 km) René Pottier (FRA)
1907 04 Aug 1907 14: Caen - Paris (262 km) Georges Passerieu (FRA)
1908 09 Aug 1908 14: Caen - Paris (262 km) Lucien Petit-Breton (FRA)
1909 01 Aug 1909 14: Caen - Paris (251 km) Jean Alavoine (FRA)
1910 31 Jul 1910 15: Caen - Paris (262 km) Ernesto Azzini (ITA)
1911 30 Jul 1911 15: Le Havre - Paris (317 km) Marcel Godivier (FRA)
1912 28 Jul 1912 15: Le Havre - Paris (317 km) Jean Alavoine (FRA)
1913 27 Jul 1913 15: Dunkerque - Paris (340 km) Marcel Buysse (BEL)
1914 26 Jul 1914 15: Dunkerque - Paris (340 km) Henri Pélissier (FRA)
1919 27 Jul 1919 15: Dunkerque - Paris (340 km) Jean Alavoine (FRA)
1920 25 Jul 1920 15: Dunkerque - Paris (340 km) Jean Rossius (BEL)
1921 24 Jul 1921 15: Dunkerque - Paris (340 km) Félix Goethals (FRA)
1922 23 Jul 1922 15: Dunkerque - Paris (325 km) Philippe Thys (BEL)
1923 22 Jul 1923 15: Dunkerque - Paris (343 km) Félix Goethals (FRA)
1924 20 Jul 1924 15: Dunkerque - Paris (343 km) Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA)
1925 19 Jul 1925 18: Dunkerque - Paris (343 km) Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA)
1926 18 Jul 1926 17: Dijon - Paris (341 km) Aimé Dossche (BEL)
1927 17 Jul 1927 24: Dunkerque - Paris (344 km) André Leducq (FRA)
1928 15 Jul 1928 22: Dieppe - Paris (330 km) Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
1929 28 Jul 1929 22: Dieppe - Paris (332 km) Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
1930 27 Jul 1930 21: Malo-les-Bains - Paris (300 km) Charles Pélissier (FRA)
1931 26 Jul 1931 24: Malo-les-Bains - Paris (313 km) Charles Pélissier (FRA)
1932 31 Jul 1932 21: Amiens - Paris (159 km) André Leducq (FRA)
1933 23 Jul 1933 23: Caen - Paris (222 km) Learco Guerra (ITA)
1934 29 Jul 1934 23: Caen - Paris (221 km) Sylvère Maes (BEL)
1935 28 Jul 1935 21: Caen - Paris (221 km) Romain Maes (BEL)
1936 02 Aug 1936 21: Caen - Paris (234 km) Arsène Mersch (LUX)
1937 25 Jul 1937 20: Caen - Paris (234 km) Edward Vissers (BEL)
1938 31 Jul 1938 21: Lille - Paris (279 km) Antonin Magne & André Leducq (FRA)
1939 30 Jul 1939 18B: Troyes - Paris (201 km) Marcel Kint (BEL)
1947 20 Jul 1947 21: Caen - Paris (257 km) Briek Schotte (BEL)
1948 25 Jul 1948 21: Roubaix - Paris (286 km) Giovanni Corrieri (ITA)
1949 24 Jul 1949 21: Nancy - Paris (340 km) Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
1950 07 Aug 1950 22: Dijon - Paris (314 km) Emile Baffert (FRA)
1951 07 Jul 1951 4: Le Tréport - Paris (188 km) Roger Levêque (FRA)
1951 29 Jul 1951 24: Dijon - Paris (322 km) Adolphe Deledda (FRA)
1952 19 Jul 1952 23: Vichy - Paris (354 km) Antonin Rolland (FRA)
1953 26 Jul 1953 22: Montluçon - Paris (328 km) Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)
1954 01 Aug 1954 23: Troyes - Paris (180 km) Robert Varnajo (FRA)
1955 30 Jul 1955 22: Tours - Paris (229 km) Miguel Poblet (ESP)
1956 28 Jul 1956 22: Montluçon - Paris (331 km) Gastone Nencini (ITA)
1957 20 Jul 1957 22: Tours - Paris (227 km) André Darrigade (FRA)
1958 19 Jul 1958 24: Dijon - Paris (320 km) Pierino Baffi (ITA)
1959 18 Jul 1959 21B: Dijon - Paris (331 km) Joseph Groussard (FRA)
1960 17 Jul 1960 21: Troyes - Paris (200 km) Jean Graczyk (FRA)
1961 16 Jul 1961 21: Tours - Paris (252.5 km) Robert Cazala (FRA)
1962 15 Jul 1962 22: Pougues-les-Eaux - Paris (271 km) Rino Benedetti (ITA)
1963 14 Jul 1963 21: Troyes - Paris (185.5 km) Rik Van Looy (BEL)
1964 14 Jul 1964 22B: Versailles - Paris (27.5 km) Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1965 14 Jul 1965 22: Versailles - Paris (37.8 km) Felice Gimondi (ITA)
1966 14 Jul 1966 22B: Rambouillet - Paris (51.3 km) Rudi Altig (FRG)
1967 23 Jul 1967 22B: Versailles - Paris (46.6 km) Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
1968 21 Jul 1968 22B: Melun - Paris (55.2 km) Jan Janssen (NED)
1969 20 Jul 1969 22B: Créteil - Paris (36.8 km) Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1970 19 Jul 1970 23: Versailles - Paris (54 km) Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1971 18 Jul 1971 20: Versailles - Paris (53.8 km) Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1972 23 Jul 1972 20B: Versailles - Paris (89 km) Willy Teirlinck (BEL)
1973 22 Jul 1973 20B: Versailles - Paris (89 km) Bernard Thévenet (FRA)
1974 21 Jul 1974 22: Orléans - Paris (146 km) Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1975 20 Jul 1975 22: Paris - Paris (163.5 km) Walter Godefroot (BEL)
1976 18 Jul 1976 22A: Paris - Paris (6 km) Freddy Maertens (BEL)
1976 18 Jul 1976 22B: Paris - Paris (90.7 km) Gerben Karstens (NED)
1977 24 Jul 1977 22A: Paris - Paris (6 km) Dietrich Thurau (FRG)
1977 24 Jul 1977 22B: Paris - Paris (90.7 km) Alain Meslet (FRA)
1978 23 Jul 1978 22: Saint-Germain-en-Laye - Paris (161.8 km) Gerrie Knetemann (NED)
1979 22 Jul 1979 24: Le Perreux-sur-Marne - Paris (181.3 km) Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1980 20 Jul 1980 22: Fontenay-sous-Bois - Paris (186.1 km) Pol Verschuere (BEL)
1981 19 Jul 1981 22: Fontenay-sous-Bois - Paris (186.8 km) Freddy Maertens (BEL)
1982 25 Jul 1982 21: Fontenay-sous-Bois - Paris (187 km) Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1983 24 Jul 1983 22: Alfortville - Paris (195 km) Gilbert Glaus (SUI)
1984 22 Jul 1984 23: Pantin - Paris (196.5 km) Eric Vanderaerden (BEL)
1985 21 Jul 1985 22: Orléans - Paris (196 km) Rudy Matthijs (BEL)
1986 27 Jul 1986 23: Nevers - Paris (255 km) Guido Bontempi (ITA)
1987 26 Jul 1987 25: Créteil - Paris (192 km) Jeff Pierce (USA)
1988 24 Jul 1988 22: Nemours - Paris (182 km) Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED)
1989 23 Jul 1989 21: Versailles - Paris (24.5 km) Greg LeMond (USA)
1990 22 Jul 1990 21: Brétigny-sur-Orge - Paris (182.5 km) Johan Museeuw (BEL)
1991 28 Jul 1991 22: Melun - Paris (178 km) Dimitri Konychev (RUS)
1992 26 Jul 1992 21: La Défense - Paris (141 km) Olaf Ludwig (GER)
1993 25 Jul 1993 20: Viry-Châtillon - Paris (196.5 km) Dzamolidin Abduzhaparov (UZB)
1994 24 Jul 1994 21: Euro Disney - Paris (175 km) Eddy Seigneur (FRA)
1995 23 Jul 1995 20: Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois - Paris (150 km) Dzamolidin Abduzhaparov (UZB)
1996 21 Jul 1996 21: Palaiseau - Paris (147.5 km) Fabio Baldato (ITA)
1997 27 Jul 1997 21: Euro Disney - Paris (149.5 km) Nicola Minali (ITA)
1998 02 Aug 1998 21: Melun - Paris (147.5 km) Tom Steels (BEL)
1999 25 Jul 1999 20: Arpajon - Paris (143.5 km) Robbie McEwen (AUS)
2000 23 Jul 2000 21: Paris - Paris (138 km) Stefano Zanini (ITA)

Index Etappes Favorieten Feitjes Klassiekers Historie Statistieken